Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
JUTAD

Any filaments you could staple?

Recommended Posts

> I tried the Woodfill PLA. it didn't work.

What happened? I would guess the layers delaminated?

You could cheat and pre-drill, or heat up your nails/staples so the material gets a bit softer before being punctured.

Edit: too slow ;-)

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for the answers!

I was using a normal stapler so it didn't really work. I tried with a tacker and 6cm staples.

The results were that the Woodfill PLA worked very well, however the PLA didn't work as well, the layers delaminated a little.

Thanks for the help :)

Woodfill:

FullSizeRender.thumb.jpg.d3d4fe94ad60c63c13bbdf46b3c5df65.jpg

PLA:

5a33145b30bf4_FullSizeRender1.thumb.jpg.22e53a1d6494df27bc2d785ea3a87289.jpg

FullSizeRender.thumb.jpg.d3d4fe94ad60c63c13bbdf46b3c5df65.jpg

5a33145b30bf4_FullSizeRender1.thumb.jpg.22e53a1d6494df27bc2d785ea3a87289.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

staples are just a way to get small holes? or do you want to use the staples for what staples are for? I would guess that nylon works well for the second. but i dont know if the holes close themselves when you remove the staples. will try it when im back home on monday!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy