Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Verbatim PLA problems


orso7

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Verbatim PLA problems

Hi, I tried to use Verbatim PLA filament for the first time today, and i could not get it to stick.

I printed with ultimaker PLA before and everything was fine.

Raising the builtplate and nozzele temp + gluestick made it a bit better but still nothing near the ultimaker filament.

Anyone who can help me? Is there like a Material database for different filament manufacturers?

EDIT: used Printer is a Ultimaker 2 extended with standard 0,4 nozzle

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Verbatim PLA problems

    Do you have a IR temperature gun? If so heat a mug of water to boiling and put some "regular" PLA into it and verbatim PLA. Please them both in for 10 seconds, remove and bend. They should be soft. Let the water cool 10C at a time - try to find the magic spot (the glass temperature) where they stay solid. For regular PLA it's around 52C. If verbatim PLA is a "high temp" PLA this temp may be for example 70C.

    For regular PLA you want the bed at 60C - 8C hotter than this glass temp. Set the bed temp for verbatim 8C higher than it's glass temp.

    However I suspect you just have the leveling off a bit - you can just turn the 3 screws an equal amount to get the nozzle closer to the bed a bit - maybe 1/4 turn each. Here's how to get parts to stick like hell (pasted from my notes):

    lifting corners, curling corners, part sticking to glass

    1) Make sure the glass is clean if you haven't cleaned it for a few weeks. You want a very thin coat of PVA glue which is found in hairspray, glue stick, wood glue. If you use glue stick or wood glue you need to dilute it with water - about 5 to 10 parts water to 1 part glue. So for example if you use glue stick, apply only to the outer edge of your model outline then add a tablespoon of water and spread with a tissue such that you thin it so much you can't see it anymore. wood glue is better. hairspray doesn't need to be diluted. When it dries it should be invisible. This glue works well for most plastics.

    2) Heat the bed. This helps the plastic fill in completely (no air pockets) so you have better contact with the glass. For PLA any temp above 40C is safe. I often print at 60C bed.

    3) heat the bed (didn't I already say that?). Keeping the bottom layers above the glass temp of the material makes it so the bottom layers can flex a bit (very very tiny amount) and relieve the tension/stress. For PLA 60C is better than 50C. 70C is even better but then you get other "warping" like issues at the corners where they move inward but if you are desperate it's worth it. For ABS you want 110C (100C is good enough).

    4) rounded corners - having square corners puts all the lifting force on a tiny spot. Rounding the corner spreads the force out more. This is optional if you use brim.

    5) Brim - this is the most important of all. Turn on the brim feature in cura and do 10 passes of brim. This is awesome.

    6) Squish - make sure the bottom layer is squishing onto the glass with no gaps in the brim. The first trace going down should be flat like a pancake, not rounded like string. don't run the leveling procedure if it is off, just turn the 3 screws the same amount while it is printing the skirt or brim. Counter clockwise from below gets the bed closer to the nozzle. Don't panic, take a breath, think about which way to move the glass, think about how the screw works, then twist. This may take 30 seconds but it's worth it to not rush it. You can always restart the print.

    If you do all this you will then ask me "how the hell do I get my part off the glass?". Well first let it cool completely. Or even put it in the freezer. Then use a sharp putty knife under a corner and it should pop off.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Verbatim PLA problems

    Ok, first of all thanks for the answer.

    Yesterday I switched back to the original Filament and got the same bad results so I re calibrated the bed and cleaned the glass plate (with water first then alcohol).

    Ultimaker Filament printed fine afterwards.

    Now I am trying again with the verbatim Filament and so far it looks good

    (Standard PLA settings, no gluestick)

    For Now I am testing with realy slow speeds, 20 for first layer, for the rest 30-40.

    Belonging my second question: Is there some kind of database for Filament settings (would also need them for Ultimaker CPE and others)

    EDIT: So the print came out quite good BUT, the first layer seems a bit rough (lines are a bit seperated)

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Verbatim PLA problems

    https://ultimaker.com/en/community/16752-filament-database

    http://3dfilaprint.com/...remium_filaments.htm

    http://www.3dsettings.net/fr/

    http://filaments.ca/pages/temperature-guide

    https://ultimaker.com/en/community/17528-cpe

    One tip for keeping your bed level is to be PATIENT. Don't wrench parts off the build plate or use a "chisel". Just wait. Aim a desk fan at it. Go do something else. When it is ready to come off, it will pop off with the slightest touch.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Verbatim PLA problems

    The leveling procedure only gets you *close*. You should adjust leveling more accurately on every print. If the lines aren't touching you need to move the bed closer to the nozzle. Turn all 3 knobs while it's printing the same amount - usually 1/4 turn at a time.

    The leveling procedure gets you within about .1mm or .2mm of the right height. The first layer is .3mm thick so this is a pretty big error. If you are .1mm too high you are putting .3mm thick trace in an area .4mm tall and so you get gaps. Also your parts won't stick as well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Verbatim PLA problems

    I think in this case it may very well be just the Verbatim. Tried a few samples myself... it's the only PLA I couldn't get to stick to bare glass... really don't like the stuff.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Verbatim PLA problems

    I'm quite sure I will never buy Verbatim again (at least not the PLA)

    I didn't use the black Verbatim PLA for some time now (stored cool/dry and with silica gel packages), adjusted the bed "perfectly" to get rid of the elephant foot problem on my prints. Printed Ultimaker and RS-Components PLA without any problems. Changed to the Verbatim (with cleaning in between) and it was almost impossible to get it to stick, also tried to apply gluestick, fan off for the first layer,.....

    Changed back to Ultimaker, same gcode settings, printed perfect!! (no gluestick)

    Is it possible that the black color is a problem? Haven't got another black one to compare it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Verbatim PLA problems

    So.... after a lot of trying and aborted prints I found the perfect settings/tricks for using the verbatim crap (did not want to throw away 1kg of it)

    First Layer a bit thicker than on other materials, no fan, 3mm/s (superslomo) after the first layer you can print in normal speed. Thicker nozzle is better (0,6 works best for me)

    It is super important to not have any sharp corners on your first layer, make it as round as possible, I try to set at least 4mm radius on the first layer corners.

    Won't buy it again tho, at least not unless its on sale somewhere €10 for 1kg would be ok but normally it is €30 and prints a lot worse than the RS-Components material for €32

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Verbatim PLA problems

    For 32€ you could buy colorfabb in 2.2k rolls (bigger = cheaper kilo/ € ) or smartmaterials or even formfutura.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Verbatim PLA problems

    Blue is also ugly to print

     

    I'm quite sure I will never buy Verbatim again (at least not the PLA)

    I didn't use the black Verbatim PLA for some time now (stored cool/dry and with silica gel packages), adjusted the bed "perfectly" to get rid of the elephant foot problem on my prints. Printed Ultimaker and RS-Components PLA without any problems. Changed to the Verbatim (with cleaning in between) and it was almost impossible to get it to stick, also tried to apply gluestick, fan off for the first layer,.....

    Changed back to Ultimaker, same gcode settings, printed perfect!! (no gluestick)

    Is it possible that the black color is a problem? Haven't got another black one to compare it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3 stable released
        In this stable release, Cura 5.3 achieves yet another huge leap forward in 3D printing thanks to material interlocking! As well as introducing an expanded recommended print settings menu and lots of print quality improvements. Not to mention, a whole bunch of new printer profiles for non-UltiMaker printers!
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 30 replies
      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 22 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...