Jump to content

Wall thickness is wrong


jweaver

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wall thickness is wrong

I have just printed a small box with a lid which fits inside the box and can't get the lid to fit..

I dug out my calipers and found a really obvious problems.. The walls are simply too thick.

The walls should be 1.5mm, but they print at almost 2.0.

I double checked the STL file and confirmed the walls are indeed 1.5mm.. And then I checked again in CURA and again confirmed the walls are 1.5mm

I am still using Cura 15.02.1 and have a 0.4mm nozzle and am printing with a 0.8mm shell thickness.

Any ideas how to make the wall thickness closer to 1.5?

Jon

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Wall thickness is wrong

    Hi Jon,

    The fact that te actual 3D print is slightly bigger than you model is totally normal.

    On average you should leave 0.1mm clearance between your printed parts. That means your walls could be: 1,5 + 2* 0,1mm= 1,7mm.

    The fact that your walls are over this 1,7mm could mean you are extruding to much material.

    1. Slightly lower your temperature, by 5°C.

    2. Check if your flow rate is set properly. In the machine: Material -> Settings -> Flow.3

    3. (NOT LIKELY) Your motor belts are loose. Loose belts make the nozzle make wider moves. In this case slightly wider walls. Slightly loosen the 4 screws on the outside of the motor, press the motor down firmly and re-tighten the screws.

    Let me know if this helped you out!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...