Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament


Recommended Posts

Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

You need to print it hotter than pla... and lower the fan amount to something like 50%.

The bed adhesion can be more chalet ging than with pla. so use glue.

Just make some test prints first when your new to xt....

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    You need to print it hotter than pla... and lower the fan amount to something like 50%.

    The bed adhesion can be more chalet ging than with pla. so use glue.

    Just make some test prints first when your new to xt....

     

    Thank you! I understand: 50% FAN and hotter than PLA. I use BuildTak, glue is not nessesery.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    Been printing with it for awhile for my business (www.pro3dservices.com), it's tricky to print. On our UE2+'s we use the following for XT black, white and grey:

    You need a thin layer of glue/equivalent on the hot bed.

    Print it around 250 (a bit hotter when moving faster, a bit colder when moving slower).

    Bed at 70-75.

    Speed 50-70 depending of your object.

    Fan 0% at the begining so the bottom layers adhere properly.

    Fan 50-75% after to retain details (the finer the details, the more fan).

    Edit: I should add that i have yet found XT to be stronger than regular PLA which is VERY disappointing. Also removing support/raft is a pain in the... yepp.

    Nylon is best for mechanical parts and rapid prototyping.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament
    You need a thin layer of glue/equivalent on the hot bed.

    Hi Ronan, thanks for answer. I use BuildTak for best adhesion. (The only problem is to get the part back from) :)

     

    Print it around 250 (a bit hotter when moving faster, a bit colder when moving slower).

    Bed at 70-75.

    Speed 50-70 depending of your object.

    Have heard that it is better very slowly to print 30 to 40 Speed. How is this result by 50-70 and which nozzle you use?

     

    Fan 0% at the begining so the bottom layers adhere properly.

    Fan 50-75% after to retain details (the finer the details, the more fan).

    OK I wil try this difficult XT - I have 4 Roll in different colors :(

     

    Edit: I should add that i have yet found XT to be stronger than regular PLA which is VERY disappointing. Also removing support/raft is a pain in the... yepp.

    This means for you ever again XT?

     

    Nylon is best for mechanical parts and rapid prototyping.

    That is very interesting. You print with UE2 +? What settings do you use?

    • Layer high =

    • shell-, botom / top thikness =

    • Fill density =

    • Nozzle size =

    In UE2 + there when filling the filament's only 3 options: ABS, PLA and CPE. What then do I select? And I have every subsequent change to "customize" the values later, or is there a more elegant way?

    Many greetings from Munich / Germany

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    You could try the uPET/CPE option in Cura and the printer, that should print hotter and with less fan.

     

    Where can I find this uPET/CPE option - I can't find it ... :(

    Many greetings from Munich / Germany

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament
    Nylon is best for mechanical parts and rapid prototyping.

     

    Hi Ronan, I forgot to ask witch material you use for bed-adhesion... because I use BuildTak and I've read that nylon is not it stick :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    When you use Cura 15.04.4 (which has the latest UM2+ profiles and firmware) you can chose Nozzle, Material and Quality in the quickprint screen. And for bed adhesion; normal gluesticks seem to work fine.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    For Nylon i use regular glue stick on hot glass, zero issues. I have been told its better to use pva glue diluted in water (1/10 ratio glue/water).

    I print with The Ultimaker 2+ and Ultimaker 2+ Extended (also use the Form 2). We own 2 of each.

    To answer you:

    Layer high = Depends of part

    shell-, botom / top thikness = Depends of part

    Fill density = Which ever the client request (usually 20%). If they want mechanical parts i suggest nylon or abs at 75%-100%.

    Nozzle size = 0.4 and 0.6

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    For Nylon i use regular glue stick on hot glass, zero issues. I have been told its better to use pva glue diluted in water (1/10 ratio glue/water).

    I print with The Ultimaker 2+ and Ultimaker 2+ Extended (also use the Form 2). We own 2 of each.

    To answer you:

    Layer high = Depends of part

    shell-, botom / top thikness = Depends of part

    Fill density = Which ever the client request (usually 20%). If they want mechanical parts i suggest nylon or abs at 75%-100%.

    Nozzle size = 0.4 and 0.6

     

    Hello Ronan,

    Thanks for your tip. Will it take in my database, so I find it again.

    Currently I try to print colorFabb XT. Have a small part starting with green, that in my opinion has become good. Despite starting problems. Look here. Stupid thing was that I got the part almost from the bed (BuildTak).

    My second attempt was not so good. Look here. What am I doing wrong? The layers do not stick together: Layer: 0.12 | Shell thickness 3.2 | Fill Density 50% | Print Speed 30mm / s | Nozzle 0.4 | Travel speed 120mm / s | Bottom Layer Speed 15mm / s

    Many greetings Armin

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    XT has a hard time stickign to itself and once it does it becomes brittle. I am not happy with XT honestly.

    Usual issue with delamination (layers not sticking to each other) is it was layered too cold. So pump up the heat. Then you will have an issue of parts being brittle.

    I have not found the 'sweet' spot for settings even after doing 12+ prints with XT. It's either a delamination issue or a brittleness issue.

    For now i have switched to Nylon Bridge which is very good/strong (although a bit too flexible, even at 100% infill for mechanical parts).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    same here, I gave up on XT.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    I have some NGen but i haven't tried it yet... here's to hoping it delivers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    I have to agree with the comments above. XT is difficult to get right. The main issue seems to be that it doesn't easily stick to itself so you tend to end up with wall layers that have not fused together properly and infill looks like a tangled mess. I have been able to get a decent result up to 40mm/s but trying to go faster than that and it becomes unpredictable. I don't trust the result to have the strength I'd expect.

    As it stands, ColorFabb XT is not a material I can recommend.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Configuration UE2+ and ColorFabb XT- Filament

    >The main issue seems to be that it doesn't easily stick to itself

    All higher-glass-temp materials have this problem. It's because the layer above isn't melting the layer below. Common solutions are:

    Printing hotter (usually not the best solution)

    Turning off fan or lowering fan to minimum (about 25%)

    Enclosing machine so air heats to 40C or 50C.

    It's tricky to learn a new material like ABS or XT after printing PLA but you may remember it took you a while to get really good at PLA also. Anytime you try a new material expect a long learning curve.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...