Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Many holes on top surface


Jdrew
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Many holes on top surface

20160226_133337.thumb.jpg.5646e5acfe15e26732329393304b9f8c.jpg

I'm new to 3d printing and I can't seem to get the top surface right. Here are my general settings. I print several little squares to test.

Layer height .2

Shell thickness .8

Bottom/top thickness .6

Fill density 20%

Print speed 50

Temp 210-220

Support none

Diameter 1.75

Flow 100-120 depends

I have been checking around the net and it seema to be a case of under extrution and I have been playing around with speed, temperature and flow but I couldnt get it right. I don't think it's my machine because in the sd card that I received is one of those flash logo that printes flawlessly.

20160226_133337.thumb.jpg.5646e5acfe15e26732329393304b9f8c.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Many holes on top surface

    You need to share more info. What machine, what mods you did to use 1.75mm filament, and when was the last time you did a coupler change or the status of the hotend in general.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Many holes on top surface

    You need to share more info. What machine, what mods you did to use 1.75mm filament, and when was the last time you did a coupler change or the status of the hotend in general.

     

    1.75 because that's what's written on my filament's label. My machine is called Puzzlebox and it uses Cura slicer. As for the rest of your question, I don't know what those are.

    I suspect it is under extrusion. I'm hoping someone could point out which parameters to adjust in the general settings. I'm printing these small squares to test.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Many holes on top surface

    You could try to increase the thickness of your print in the settings from 0,6 too 1.0 since to me it seems that the top is collapsing in the void between the infill, since it has a pattern. You could also try using a bigger infill. What is your fan speed?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Many holes on top surface

    You are printing too cold and/or too fast. Play with speed and temperature in the controller menu while it is printing. Also you want as much fan as possible - see if there is a way to increase fan - add a window fan or desk fan nearby.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...