Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

can't get it to print right


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · can't get it to print right

Hello experts,

Im pretty new to all this 3D printing and got me a Ultimaker 2+ and love it.

Just this print example I can not get it to print. when it comes to the extended areas...it gets printed very poorly. keep in mind that the object is only about 4.5cm long... so it is a bit hin on the edge.. any idea whats the best way to make this happen ?

Using PLA. Print Speed is at 30. File Density is 10. 0.4 nozzle.

Screen%20Shot%202016-03-03%20at%203.58.04%20PM_zpspwf0bbjw.png

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · can't get it to print right

    Hi, welcome to the forums!

    Happy to hear you are happy with your Ultimaker 2+! :)

    Could you also share a picture of your print that illustrates the difficulties you are having?

    If the part that needs to be 3D Printed is too small it may be that Cura skips it but looking at your STL it doesn't appear to be the case.

    Looking forward seeing a picture of your print!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · can't get it to print right

    there are different solutions to get this right:

    •play with the cooling settings, maybe add the 'cool head lift' in the expert settings.

    •print more than one using the 'print all at once' under tools.

    •add support, check the layer view which the orientation suits you best, rotate the model to get the best support

    •rotate your model until the top surface is horizontal and use support

    pictures help to get this right!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · can't get it to print right

    My 2 cents.

    As it was already implied, it might be that the problematic area is too thin to be printed properly. Adding to that, it has a sharp overhang angle which doesn't help the quality.

    Try to use supports.

    Rotate the part the way that the overhang to pointing towards left, where the cooling is better (or so it is on UM2).

    Try to print as cool as you can. Somewhat around 180C for PLA.

    And please share a picture of what you get.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...