Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
dimitrisFeelform

Cannot Print PLA :-/ Tried almost every Idea found on web

Recommended Posts

It's my first post in this forum so hello to everyone.

I have this problem for one year now and it makes really frustrated and tried almost everything which makes it unexplainable ( I have read almost everything online for troubleshooting) . I cannot print with PLA not matter what. Lets take it one by one.

I cannot print with PLA not matter what - I have underextrusion and even if I press the filament by hand it seems resisting.

I can print ABS succesfully (very good quality prints) though no matter what the quality of it.

Tried different speeds, temperatures and multiple PLA producers and still no solution

Did the atomic method million times ... the nozzle is totally clean

So what is the problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is your printer and how long have you been printing with it? If you feel excess resistance pushing the filament through by hand it's likely caused by the PTFE coupler. That needs to be changed out every once in a while. And the usual symptom is under extrusion to non-extrusion after about 10 layers.

If you could post a picture of your failed prints this will also help diagnose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is your printer and how long have you been printing with it? If you feel excess resistance pushing the filament through by hand it's likely caused by the PTFE coupler. That needs to be changed out every once in a while. And the usual symptom is under extrusion to non-extrusion after about 10 layers.

If you could post a picture of your failed prints this will also help diagnose.

 

Thank you for your answer my printer is 2 years old. I would say that my total printing time is something around 400 - 500 hours, problem started something around 300 hours of printing.

I will provide you with the appropriate photos when I return home ;-).

Only one question if it is the PTFE coupler why does it print birlliantly in ABS ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the brand and size of the PLA you are using?

Have you tried printing a little hotter? (like 220°c)

 

FABERDASHERY PLA, plastic2print PLA, cheap chinese ebay PLA. All of it behaves more or less the same. I tried to increase temperature but it only makes it better for just some minutes. I am experiencing considerable underextrusion. It is still mind boggling why ABS prints just fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The PTFE effects PLA more then ABS. I would think that it will need replacing with that many hours of printing with ABS if you want to use PLA.

You will also need to do a lot of atomic pulls to make sure all the abs is cleared from the nozzle before using PLA. If you don't do atomic pulls the at the lower pla temps it won't clear naturally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

How old is your printer and how long have you been printing with it? If you feel excess resistance pushing the filament through by hand it's likely caused by the PTFE coupler. That needs to be changed out every once in a while. And the usual symptom is under extrusion to non-extrusion after about 10 layers.

If you could post a picture of your failed prints this will also help diagnose.

 

Thank you for your answer my printer is 2 years old. I would say that my total printing time is something around 400 - 500 hours, problem started something around 300 hours of printing.

I will provide you with the appropriate photos when I return home ;-).

Only one question if it is the PTFE coupler why does it print birlliantly in ABS ?

 

2 yrs and 500 hrs it is likely the PTFE is the culprit. 2 years ago, I'm nots ure if they started including a hot end pack with the printer, but check to see if you have an extra PTFE in your box and install it if you do. Otherwise, get a PTFE and it should solve your issues.

The problem with the PTFE is it develops a cavity near where it touches the brass. It seems like when it retracts, the hot PLA goes into the PTFE and expands outwards into the cavity when the retraction rolls the filament forward. This blob eventually hardens or enough pressure is built that it isn't able to push filament down more. You can also see this when you do an atomic pull and it snaps or stretches with a small blob at the end.

Here's a picture of some deformed PTFE's I sliced through.

IMG_20160303_162640-1024x576.jpg

@Eldrick I tried drilling out PTFE's back in the day when I thought there was a lip that was formed preventing the extrusion, but this only helps for a few more prints, the cavity is what I find is the cause of all the printing woes.

If you do buy a PTFE, get the new teflon ones used in the +'s those are awesome and last a lot longer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!