Jump to content
Stampeeede

Rough layers on an overhang

Recommended Posts

Posted · Rough layers on an overhang

Hi everyone (first post so be gentle)

I have an issue where around an overhang the layers come out significantly more rough than usual.

The first attempt was using Cura's default settings for support:

Distance Z: 0.15mm

Overhang angle for support: 45

600bc917-2cd1-4e34-9f89-9064caf73c7b.thumb.jpg.127a6742f77be4895ca1bdd905ea1761.jpg

On the second attempt I changed it a bit (but got the same results):

Distance Z: 0.12mm

Overhang angle for support: 40

45273abd-ee44-4a0d-b3e3-6fb6b4fca63b.thumb.jpg.6f7049d8ac3de52746b12a467790cc97.jpg

It didn't happen when the model was smaller (5x5 cm as opposed to 7x7cm):

592a2ac9-4c5d-4f47-87c2-76389a11c988.thumb.jpg.74941e71ae27fcccdd712c600cb3c94d.jpg

I'm using Ultimaker 2

Cura 15.04.4

Material is Colorfabb Standard White PLA

Material settings are Ultimaker PLA Default

Thanks in advance

600bc917-2cd1-4e34-9f89-9064caf73c7b.thumb.jpg.127a6742f77be4895ca1bdd905ea1761.jpg

45273abd-ee44-4a0d-b3e3-6fb6b4fca63b.thumb.jpg.6f7049d8ac3de52746b12a467790cc97.jpg

592a2ac9-4c5d-4f47-87c2-76389a11c988.thumb.jpg.74941e71ae27fcccdd712c600cb3c94d.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Rough layers on an overhang

Hi,

not sure but I don't think you can do much about it other than rotating the object hoping it would catch more air from the left fan (which is closer to the nozzle).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Rough layers on an overhang

Try to use bigger infill so each layer has more time to cold. Also, try cooler and smaller layers. Like 0.1. Rotating it helps for sure. Also, other kind of materials like NGEN has better (easier) overhangs quality. It's all a learning process and there are some very good tips on the

http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Rough layers on an overhang

I am not saying this will help but the first print was with a .4 nozzle and the 2nd print with a .8 nozzle. Quite a severe overhang with no support

5a3311cfcc3ff_greyoverhangbad.thumb.jpg.b78c8add536c35faeed2ff5208c5c12b.jpg

5a3311d0050e6_greyoverhanggood.thumb.jpg.bd8b35c20257905f38bc287daeff6a2a.jpg

5a3311cfcc3ff_greyoverhangbad.thumb.jpg.b78c8add536c35faeed2ff5208c5c12b.jpg

5a3311d0050e6_greyoverhanggood.thumb.jpg.bd8b35c20257905f38bc287daeff6a2a.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Rough layers on an overhang

I was able to solve the issue by setting the outer walls to be thicker in Cura.5a3319d7193d8_2016-03-1715_44_54.png.98ddc7be62e178cba8e709b9bd8e6dd3.png

I believe this caused the model to better support itself in the overhang in addition to the support structure.

Thanks for all the replies! :D

5a3319d7193d8_2016-03-1715_44_54.png.98ddc7be62e178cba8e709b9bd8e6dd3.png

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Rough layers on an overhang

I have prints that using a .4 mm nozzle gives me rough overhangs but using a .6 or larger does not.....must be amount of support related from layer thickness below or something along those lines I would guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!