Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)


Alecsm
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

My first 5 attempts to flexy print, failed after 5-10 min of nice printing. Every time the filament get stucked inside the feeder :(. The feeder tensiones has been tightened almost at the maximum torque ...

https://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo?album_id=4137451671&photo_id=9130697829#9130697829

Any suggestion?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

    what are your print settings.

    It can be quite difficult to print with. You may need to put a drop of oil in the bowden tube and its normally best to print really slow 10 - 15mm/s

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

    Which innoflex? 45 or 60? also increasing the temperature to about 230 would be best and slowing it down a smidgen. around 35-40 mm/s (make sure your infill speed isnt set to 80)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

    Another try with print speed @ 25 ...same problem but a bit later. I mean not at the begining of the print. IMG_1302.thumb.JPG.f06169853448434af9c4d58127236c43.JPG IMG_1300.thumb.JPG.ffe4bcd98ccb4e0f5d953f1b9166ae1a.JPG

    [material]

    name=INNOF45

    temperature=255

    temperature_0.80=255

    bed_temperature=30

    fan_speed=50

    flow=110 (recomended flow for this material is 100-130)

    diameter=2.85

    Layer height 0.20

    Print speed 25

    Nozzle size 0.8

    Infill speed 0 (zero)

    What kind of settings are you using for flexible printing?

    IMG_1302.thumb.JPG.f06169853448434af9c4d58127236c43.JPG

    IMG_1300.thumb.JPG.ffe4bcd98ccb4e0f5d953f1b9166ae1a.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

    what settings should i try? Nobody using innoflex here? :(

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

    I've used ninjaflex but not on this feeder - on the iRoberti feeder.

    Try 10mm/sec. It's incredibly slow but there is much less pressure. And set flow to 100%. If you set flow to anything higher then it is pushing harder than it should need to. And add a drop of oil on the filament below the feeder and uncoil 1 meter of filament hanging down the back of a table and add another drop of oil after every meter is printed.

    If you could 3d print some kind of part in there to keep the filament straight that would help! That's how the iRoberti feeder does it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

    Also print the part in the corner farthest from the feeder - front right corner - so the bowden tube is not curved so much.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

    Another try with print speed @ 25 ...same problem but a bit later. I mean not at the begining of the print. IMG_1302.thumb.JPG.f06169853448434af9c4d58127236c43.JPG IMG_1300.thumb.JPG.ffe4bcd98ccb4e0f5d953f1b9166ae1a.JPG

    [material]

    name=INNOF45

    temperature=255

    temperature_0.80=255

    bed_temperature=30

    fan_speed=50

    flow=110 (recomended flow for this material is 100-130)

    diameter=2.85

    Layer height 0.20

    Print speed 25

    Nozzle size 0.8

    Infill speed 0 (zero)

    What kind of settings are you using for flexible printing?

     

    I've used the innoflex 45, it's quite good, can even do retractions.

    Your settings don't look too far off from mine, but maybe you have a bloackage somewhere if there is resistance at the head then it could cause the curl in the feeder.

    I use this:

    [material]

    name=INNOF45

    temperature=240

    temperature_0.40=240

    bed_temperature=50

    fan_speed=100

    flow=100

    diameter=2.85

    Layer height 0.20

    Print speed 25

    Nozzle size 0.8

    Infill speed 0 (zero)

    So not too far off from your settings. Basically PLA settings with a bit more heat. You may be just hitting the extrusion volume limit of the material. maybe drop the layer height down to 0.1, or your speed down to 15?

    Also clean your nozzle super well before using flex!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Do you have any idea in order to avoid this feeder fail? (InnoFlex filament)

    So not too far off from your settings. Basically PLA settings with a bit more heat. You may be just hitting the extrusion volume limit of the material. maybe drop the layer height down to 0.1, or your speed down to 15?

    Also clean your nozzle super well before using flex!

     

    Thanks for reply! I will check again soon!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...