Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

shrinkage and local warping


dale
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · shrinkage and local warping

Print issues:

Horizontal shrinkage on layers up to appx. 0.7 mm

Parts warp at corners; seems to increase with print time.

Material

Colorfabb PLA/PHA, standard white

Settings:

Bed temp [60C]

Layer height [1.6 mm]

Shell thickness [0.8 mm]

Bottom/Top fill [1.6 mm]

Fill Density [15%]

Print Speed [50 mm/s]

Support [brim]

Enable Retraction [on]

Enable cooling fan [on]

Photos:

IMG_1150.thumb.JPG.c81e5aa32bc321bd86d300a38bd0cf47.JPG

IMG_1151.thumb.JPG.8a7ec9d012a9df94d063a082f0dcf5a9.JPG

IMG_1156.thumb.JPG.c4d3b89c305ccd18279675b0edb9d9ce.JPG

IMG_1150.thumb.JPG.c81e5aa32bc321bd86d300a38bd0cf47.JPG

IMG_1151.thumb.JPG.8a7ec9d012a9df94d063a082f0dcf5a9.JPG

IMG_1156.thumb.JPG.c4d3b89c305ccd18279675b0edb9d9ce.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · shrinkage and local warping

    The not closed brim lines show that the distance between nozzle and bed is too large at some spots. You should improve the bed levelling.

    There is also a strong irregular banding. Something is partially 'blocking' the hotend; most probably a slightly deformed Teflon isolator.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · shrinkage and local warping

    What speed are you printing the first layers? Corners seem to peel up when they get pulled by the next layer of plastic as the nozzle turns the corner, puling in a different direction. I'd try hair spray on the bed and make sure layers 1 and maybe 2 & 3 are slow enough to stick well. Like 25 mm/s

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · shrinkage and local warping

    Your bottom layer is bad. You need the nozzle closer to the glass. You want the plastic squished more.

    The leveling procedure that comes built in is not so good - it wants you to level the nozzle perfect such that the first layer is printed .3mm thick with the nozzle .3mm off the glass. But you get better results if the nozzle is closer than this.

    There should be no gaps in your brim - I see gaps between every pass of the brim in some spots. So just turn the 3 screws of your bed by a half turn counter clockwise to raise the glass towards the nozzle and try again. Watch the first layer carefully and adjust the corners that seem too thin or too big gaps. It takes practice to turn the knobs on the fly but if you do it on every print (just for practice and good habit) you quickly become an expert. Also after a few prints you end up with a bed that never needs leveling again.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...