Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

chrisw

Member
  • Content Count

    161
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

chrisw last won the day on December 26 2015

chrisw had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

69 Excellent

About chrisw

  • Birthday 12/10/1972

Personal Information

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. chrisw

    Massive prints (More than a kilo)

    First thing I would do is insert a.8 mm nozzle and change layer height to .35 mm. That will improve both print speed and IMO your chances of success greatly. Also fewer layers can strengthen the part in many cases. There may be more post processing required if you want a smooth exterior, but we're talking maybe an hour extra, whereas you'd be saving days worth of print time. After I started buying 1kg spools I never went back to anything smaller because I got tired of collecting spool cores with unused ends. 1kg+ spools should help you complete large builds with minimal filament changes required. Good luck on your speaker housings!
  2. Retractions and PETG just don't work well together. I've tried all sorts of settings in S3D to make up for dripped material by overpriming after retractions, but it never gives good results for me. My solutions have been to create models that need very few retractions, or to set retractions only for 10 mm+ distances, and to increase travel speeds. Or change to a different material
  3. chrisw

    Hatchbox petg

    I would use a caliper to check the filament size. If it's too fat for your bowden tube then it can cause the skipping. Also petg shouldn't require drying. Usually the bubbling and maybe dripping happens when the hot end is too hot. I haven't tried this Hatchbox brand, but usually the petg brands that I've tried run best in the 238 - 245C range.
  4. I wouldn't mind making the printable parts myself, but the hardware (screws, nuts, bolts, square rod, bearings, etc) are the types of things that I expect could be difficult to get just the right items. If those metal pieces all came in a bag I'd buy a couple of those bags. There are enough variations in metal parts that I'd rather get ones that you know fit your design well.
  5. I'm definitely interested in this setup, mainly for eliminating the in-tube binding that occurs when my UM2s are printing near the back wall. The sharp bend of the Bowden tube seems to cause too much friction. I still get functional prints, but there's uneven extrusion on the back wall area. Until recently this never mattered to me because all my parts were relatively small and I could keep them more toward the front. But then I bought a couple Matchless kits and realized I could print much bigger things in reasonable time when using a 1.5 nozzle. Now my prints occupy near the max build space sometimes. The ZGE setup looks like it could provide a more even flow. The only reason I'm not jumping into printing the ZGE parts is the size of that conversion project. It's a lot of parts and I don't have time to track down & order the hardware right now. If you ever put together a parts kit, I'll buy a couple
  6. chrisw

    Variable layer height on a print

    Right up until the last couple of sentences, I was almost ready to try Cura again. I was hoping You can sort-of do this in S3D, but there's an annoying trait. Each time a new Process (different layer height) begins, S3D treats it as a new print. So if the bottom solid layers are set to 4, you get 4 solid layers, even though you're really in the middle of a print and don't need those. You can fudge around that by setting the middle Process to have 0 top & bottom solid layers, but then your print is screwed if there are any upper surfaces in that range because it'll be open-topped, showing the infill. This is where I hope @GR5 or @Neotko will jump in and tell me a trick for S3D to do what I've been unable to do thus far.
  7. chrisw

    Simplify3D Fans only on Perimeters

    I don't need this procedure ATM, however it made me think of more ways to customize gcodes to get exactly what I may need. So thanks for posting! It's always good to hear new ideas
  8. chrisw

    Printing Polycarbonate with 0.25mm nozzle

    You're probably dealing with material being heated to the point of flowing for too long. The PC gets to the nozzle and sits there melted for a while waiting to get pushed through the tiny hole. This could be a good reason for changing to 1.75 mm filament, but of course hardware changes are necessary for that and it would not be a guaranteed fix. Would it be worth the time and dollars required to tinker for a possible improvement of print quality
  9. Heated bed update: My blobby soldered joint finally busted after about 20 prints. So I installed one of the $39 heated beds with the fake Ultimaker logo printed on it. It works, but it takes literally twice as long to heat up as a stock UM2 bed: 5 minutes to go from 22C to 76C on my stock UM2 bed, and 10 minutes on the 3rd party bed. FBRC8 sent me an email saying they now have the OEM beds in stock, so I think I'll just bite the bullet and get the real thing
  10. chrisw

    3DXTech 3DXSTAT ESD-PC

    The best PC results I had involved using an enclosed UM2 and a thin film of superglue on the cold glass build plate, then heated the bed to desired temp after the glue dried. Lots of scraping with a razor blade was required to get all the glue off the plate after, but the parts stayed very flat on the plate during the build. Beware of glue fumes because they are potent. Or go back to more friendly filaments til better ones are developed (that's what I decided)
  11. chrisw

    Problem thin wall printing

    Also I think I reduced the total retractions for this model in S3D by setting the minimum travel distance for a retraction to something like 7 mm. Good luck! It's satisfying when you get it working well and produce a real plane
  12. chrisw

    Problem thin wall printing

    I printed a similar model from the same site, and it required some playing with settings and trying a few different filaments to get good results. Some filaments are more tolerant of retractions than others. These models can have retractions every 2 or 3 second continuously for minutes. It's a real world extruder torture test. Esun's PLA+ was the filament I settled on, pushed by a Bondtech extruder on a UM2. Simplify worked for me as a slicer, using mostly the settings suggested by the model's creator.
  13. Thanks GR5's store was the first place I went. No luck. He has UM2GO print beds but no full sized beds listed. Then I went to FBRC8 and discovered they have none in stock (I left my e-mail address there to be notified when they have stock, but haven't heard a peep). Then I tried Matterhackers and Dynamism, no luck. Shop3d.ca has the bed listed, with "In stock" next to it, but no price is showing and I don't see an "add to cart" option: Middle of this Page I'll keep his page in my links because there are quite a few replacement parts/upgrades
  14. I did that and it's working so far: two 5-hour prints at 75C with no errors so far. After soldering some globby-looking joints and then flipping the heat bed upside down for installation, I'm not feeling so confident. The wires are not exactly relaxed.
  15. How does your UM3's x/y accuracy compare to your UM2 and UM2go? I've read other pre-UM3 reports you wrote about the Go being the most exact. Is smaller still better?
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!