Jump to content
Ronan

Lines not quite connecting to shell/outer perimeter

Recommended Posts

Posted · Lines not quite connecting to shell/outer perimeter

Hello all!

Slight issue i am having. I am printing 4 0.4mm thick squares, 1 at each corner of the bed. Rear left/right and front left are comming out perfect. Front right is having some issues, there's tiny holes where the lines aren't quite connecting to the shell/outer perimeter.

I have been tweaking that side for a few hours, nothing seems to fix the issue, not even releveling the bed, changing the z axis, etc...

Please advise.

Photo attached.

0_4mm.thumb.jpg.d74e5a42edbf4c1d5ce9b80c1ed7413d.jpg

0_4mm.thumb.jpg.d74e5a42edbf4c1d5ce9b80c1ed7413d.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lines not quite connecting to shell/outer perimeter

that's underextrusion. you are getting that because of the way the bowden tube works.. unfortunately, the only way to fix that is to overextrude.. but then you'll be overextruding in the corners where it does work..

simplest solution? stay away from the front-right corner..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lines not quite connecting to shell/outer perimeter

Korneel is probably correct but it could also be bed leveling. I would try turning the screws just a little - don't do the leveling procedure - just turn the front right screw CCW a bit to move the glass up (closer to nozzle) by a half turn and see what happens. Also try experimenting while it's printing until those little holes close up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!