Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Flexi fill filament by formfutura


Recommended Posts

Posted · Flexi fill filament by formfutura

I have purchased both a black and white flexifill filament from formfutura and on initial printing I get a good lay down on the base it does however start releasing after only a few minutes, I have resolved this by using a very thin double-sided tape to get it to stick to the glass bed.

My problem however is that the stepper motor that feeds the filament to the printhead becomes jammed as it is so flexible so for the first 5 minutes you get an awesome print and then the filament starts zigzagging in the tube and can't get to the print head. is there any advise you could give me as I have a big part i would like to print but am wasting more filament than anything else. Please can someone suggest a solution to this problem.

Thanking you in advance

Vincent

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Flexi fill filament by formfutura

    Try disconnecting the Bowden tube and putting a drop of oil in it. its doesn't need much.

    You can also print different feeders like IRobertI feeder which has an insert for flexible materials to help stop filaments jamming in the feeder.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Flexi fill filament by formfutura

    you do not say what your machines is so answers will have to make assumptions !

    My UM2 did work better with flexfill with a small amount of thin oil in the Boden tube, but it is now significantly faster and better with the upgrade to using the Bondtec extruder feeder (I also have an Olsson block installed).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Flexi fill filament by formfutura

    No need to take the bowden off.  Just pull out some filament, apply one drop light oil (any petroleum oil is fine and will not affect the final print).  Then re-insert.  Keep applying one drop oil for every meter of filament.

    Also using a larger nozzle (like I did below) while not necessary can really speed things up.

    Also you might have to print slow and hot.  I usually print 10mm/sec and 240C for flex (below print was faster as it was large nozzle).  This part is flex:

    5a331ea43bfce_2016-05-3014_04_10.thumb.jpg.2d9d03615b7364804312d95aeae3a562.jpg

    5a331ea43bfce_2016-05-3014_04_10.thumb.jpg.2d9d03615b7364804312d95aeae3a562.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...