Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Shinao

Prints quality not the same as it used to

Recommended Posts

Hi, for more than a month now my print quality with default settings has greatly reduced, I have to tweak the settings to get something partially correct for each print.

CKvUjZT.jpg

As you can see, the default normal quality from my UM2 is ugly, if I slow down to 50% I get OK print, but if I also just change the temperature, I've got the same result. The best print (not ideal though) is when I slow down AND increase the temperature.

I've tried to reset my UM2, upgrade firmware, change materials used, changed models : same problem.

Does this mean anything to you the problems I encounter ?

Thanks

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you check the ptfe coupler?

His normal lifespan it's 100-200h printing at pla temperatures and for the tfm that comes on um2+ it's around 500-1500h+ hours. How much hours print time has your printer since you had to change it?

When it degrades the tip starts to change at generates more friction when the pla pass through. That could explain how printing slower or at higher temperatures can fix temporarily the print quality.

Check this: https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/19619-ulti-evening-maintenance

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello neotko, thanks for your answer.

I don't think I have more than 100h on my UM2+, looks clean too :

tjaQa7c.jpg

I searched for other causes. Dirty nozzle ? it's only in appearance though, cannot seem to clean it, I've tried.

HOThnNJ.png

My filament appears to be really under stress with my feeder. It has always been the case though, even at the beginning with the filament given, it grinded a few times. I'm already at the lower pressure :/

voVvuQu.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Shinao, you may want to check the bottom of your coupler, instead of the top. It receives some pressure from the top due to the spring, but the heat is coming from the bottom and that is where you should see the degradation.

Your filament definitely does not look good.

Have you changed the tension on your feeder?

Can you post some photo's of your Atomic Method results?

To be sure, do you have an UM2 or UM2+?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi SandervG, I have an UM2+. The feeder had always this problem from the beginning, I have cleaned it, changed the tension to the minimum, it's a bit better but clearly how can the minimum tension give so much grinding ?

Tension feeder

fuNelYr.png

Top view coupler removed

zCtcSLC.png

Face view coupler removed

G7QxhuD.png

Coupler view 1

lNi561X.png

Coupler view 2

d1pxXic.png

Atomic method results

YSV4FOj.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think it should grind when there is not enough tension but maybe during the pictures you made something right that was wrong..

In theory I could imagine that if the tension was far too low, the knurled wheel would move, but the teeth would not be in deep enough to get a grip and push the filament up, and therefor it just moves past the filament leaving some scratches, or with the littlest of resistance it looses its grip. But that is in theory :p

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tada, so I went to make some of my prints I wanted to do but couldn't because of the issue.

This is what I get for the beginning and I don't want to launch a 5h+ print for nothing.

XZUIsKI.jpg

What do you think the problem here is ? At first I thought it was the bed adjustment that were wrong but it seems partially good on top left and good right side...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

0.2 it's ok, but that first layers looks like less than 0.1. You don't need to run the calibration, just adjust the thumb screws bellow the bed (middle and front left/right) the same amount.

If you are looking for a really perfect level you need a gauge feller (supercheap) to have a real 0.1 height. I say this because when you use the um2 calibration the system expects a 0.1 distance between the nozzle/bed. Also to get that distance really perfect you actually would need to have the bed and nozzle hot (to atomic first on the hotend if you go this way) because the things when hot change of size.

If you just want a ok calibration use 0.25 for the first layer on cura (more margin of error) and allow the calibration card to just 'fell' the nozzle like just 'a bit' don't squish it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does that happen with all 3d prints? Have you check the layer view on the slicer to see if it's a gcode problem? That photos have low res, if you upload on this forum albums it's easier for us to opent he original and zoom, etc.

So, also, how does it look from the front? Does it change the z or it's doing the same without changing z?

So, check layer view, photos from other angle, and if possible check xray view on cura to see if there's a issue there.

Also you said 1h? What's the layer height of that print? Also post speed settings, etcetc

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having the bed a little out of perfect leveling is probably fine for most prints as long as the error is on the "90% transparent" end of things and not the "ropy and doesn't stick to bed" end of things. You should let your print go a little longer. By the 3rd layer it shoudl be great. No one will be able to see these inner layers, right? They will be inside the print.

Your photo is a bit blurry as neotko says but from what I can see it's looking quite good so far. Just a little bit of over extrusion possibly (hard to tell) and some weird stringies but I suspect by the 3rd layer it will be all good. If not then try lowering the temperature and possibly also the speed in the TUNE menu while printing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your answer, I'm back with a bunch more result... not great.

IMG_20160909_130741.thumb.jpg.796ae0506f1e250f4c701a718de31c57.jpg

IMG_20160909_131137.thumb.jpg.e6ca9baed9e4f8a5f1e9960007195bc3.jpg

IMG_20160909_172153.thumb.jpg.7d1f7c64ee8e522dadf81538585a9e66.jpg

IMG_20160910_150714.thumb.jpg.beea134216796d5ea70925db603467cf.jpg

IMG_20160912_103846.thumb.jpg.9b46e1300fd0895cbb903ae472570ab8.jpg

The last photo the feeder pressure is at 50%, everything OK until the last hour where it does something I don't get, do you recognize any pattern to know why it's happening ? 12 hours for that :/

Thanks for your support though :)

IMG_20160909_130741.thumb.jpg.796ae0506f1e250f4c701a718de31c57.jpg

IMG_20160909_131137.thumb.jpg.e6ca9baed9e4f8a5f1e9960007195bc3.jpg

IMG_20160909_172153.thumb.jpg.7d1f7c64ee8e522dadf81538585a9e66.jpg

IMG_20160910_150714.thumb.jpg.beea134216796d5ea70925db603467cf.jpg

IMG_20160912_103846.thumb.jpg.9b46e1300fd0895cbb903ae472570ab8.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!