Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
jay

cooling for extruer whats the best solution

Recommended Posts

At the moment i have small problems with small prints.

like the tip of a tower the nozzle moves to fast on the same position so the material wont harder right and it messes up the shape.

at the moment im using this version of a cooling fan duct

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:13625

it works good and the prints were better but nothing perfect.

has somebody some experience with this?

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:15316

or better ideas?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm using the same duct as you and I have the same problem. Last time I printed something tiny I did something a bit silly... I got out a trusty drinking straw and blew as hard as I could :D I looked like an idiot of course but it sure did help quite a bit. I've been thinking about the possibility of adding something like an aquarium air pump and having a small hose clamped onto the print head like the bowden and then direct the air flow just under the nozzle.

But I have no idea what kind of air flow a pump like that can produce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same problem when printing the Calibration tube from a Netfabb profile (high quality) Strong/Medium.

After about 6 layers it starts to go bad and gets worse each layer as hot plastic goes on top of layers that are getting hotter and made worse with the buffer overrun and the machine pausing.

Mostly solved it by changing the B setting in the M205 command of Marlin from 20,000 to 40,000 or something like that (not with my machine at the moment to check) this setting deals with the buffer overrun but effectively slows down the printing time of a small layer.

Here is a good Post about changing stuff in Marlin https://groups.google.com/d/msg/ultimaker/jzFDsHy0XVc/MzVXUxBNlcwJ

If you are using Marlin then this might help else you need a way to slow down how quickly it prints small layers.

Printing with less heat works a bit if you can still print OK else some more cooling will be required as you say.

Alternatively print the whole model slower or slow down the rate with Repg etc. manually when it gets to those layers should work also.

Please ask if you need more help with those Marlin settings etc.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!