Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS and support


Labern
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS and support

I am quite new to printing with abs and I'm trying to print my first model that requires support.

Using the default Cura abs profile which prints at 0.1 layer height with a million different speeds settings at 230degees. Printing with UM3 and new white and that has the RFID tag thingy.

I covered the front of the printer and put a box over the top to keep it nice and toasty.

Grid support turned on.

So the problem is one area of the part should be printed onto the support but it's not sticking at all to it at all and is just curling up.

Any tips on getting this to work.

1479231023444-1784584669.thumb.jpg.238b6b778426cb07830289ee963a2fb3.jpg

1479231023444-1784584669.thumb.jpg.238b6b778426cb07830289ee963a2fb3.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS and support

    Ok so ABS, on ABS... So when it prints on the air, because I suppose there's a z gab between the support and the print, it curls up and doesn't get 'supported' so the print is ruin.

    I think the issue could be an excess in temperature. ABS need's high temps around, but as any plastic it need's to cooldown to stop moving, so maybe, for the critical part, you could set some fan for that Z layers (I suppose Z plug still works on this 2.3.x curas?) To force the ABS to remain at the good temperature and stop curling. Afaik, ABS only problem with fans, is that if the temps goes down too much it suffers from delimitation or bad layer adhesion, so if you have the front door and the top cover, the inside temperature should be enough to not damage the print, while the air would just move the printed filament from the 230C print temp to an stable 80C inner print area temperature?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS and support

    I'm thinking the Z distance in the support settings is too far and should be set to zero maybe? I'm not sure of the answer @Labern. Definitely fan can help overhangs in general but this is supported so I'm not sure. With ABS never do 100% fan. 30% is plenty of fan for ABS and enclosing your printer definitely helps a lot so keep doing that.

    Maybe you should try a small test print to try different support settings - something that only takes 15 minutes to print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...