Jump to content
fgeer

Warping after upgrade 2+

Recommended Posts

Posted · Warping after upgrade 2+

I have a problem with my UM2+. After the upgrade 2+ I can print only at the middle of the bed. When I want to print multiple models for example 4x in the corners my prints are all warped. I leveled the bed several times and this is perfect. I did try with 60, 50 or 40° bed temperature but always warping, only in the middle perfect printing. Who is familiar with this problem? I followed the upgrade 2+video thoroughly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Warping after upgrade 2+

The leveling procedure is not so good.  Try it my way as shown in this video.  The link below should jump into the UM2 leveling procedure at 4:49 but there is other great advice in the video.  I tried to keep it short but there is a lot of details to getting parts to stick every time perfectly.

ARRGG - this stupid forum won't honor the full link. So just skip to 4:49 in the video!

Edited by Guest
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!