Jump to content

Improving Print Quality


dale

Recommended Posts

Posted · Improving Print Quality

I would drop "initial layer thickness" to whatever your layer height is. Just be sure to level correctly and it'll get rid of the elephants foot at the base.

I find, if the difference is too great between your infill speeds and exterior wall speeds, you get inconsistent walls.

I would drop speeds to the following:

infill - 40

outer shell - 30

inner shell - 35

If you have lots of time to kill and are just going purely for quality, make everything 35. You can probably increase your layer height a bit to compensate.

Lastly, white is not a good colour for this kinda thing. White has always been the most inconsistent colour, making z-striations the most visible.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Improving Print Quality

    In addition to the above of valcrow, if you have even more time available, way more time, :) you could drop speed to 20mm/s, and nozzle temp to 180°C or 190°C for PLA.

    Buildplate temp: max 60°C, but if it still bonds, you might try 55°C too. This reduces sagging.

    Also, if the filament is wound up too hard (near the end of the spool), straightening a few meters manually might help a bit too. Then you won't get irregular filament movements when the machine has to pull harder at some places to unwind it, and to force it through the bowden tube and nozzle. A more consistent flow = better quality.

    Rather than one big thing, it might be a lot of smaller things.

    Try this on a small sample first. Not on a 2 day print...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Improving Print Quality

    The "shrinkage" is caused by the heated bed. The pla is not cooling enough there and it's still soft when the next layer goes on top. The outer layer is going down as a liquid rubber band (like snot) pulling inward but the lower layers are too warm to resist the pulling inward because you are still close to the bed.

    Maybe get the fan up to speed sooner or lower the heated bed (and/or the nozzle) by another 5C.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...