Jump to content
forkosh

UM3+ difficult to peel of the brim .

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM3+ difficult to peel of the brim .

Hi Everyone

i got difficult to peel of the brim and get a nice finish,

its shows in every material that i'm using (UM Material)

thanks

IMG_1959.thumb.JPG.05013c922648936f03ec6cfdc41ccfe1.JPG

IMG_1960.thumb.JPG.6c368d001c005862a09cc1d5f0aeaf52.JPG

IMG_1959.thumb.JPG.05013c922648936f03ec6cfdc41ccfe1.JPG

IMG_1960.thumb.JPG.6c368d001c005862a09cc1d5f0aeaf52.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3+ difficult to peel of the brim .

Yup a brim disadvantage. To manage this I would suggest

1. Put a filet around the bottom surface

2. Buy a good quality modelling knife, useful if you have a compete wall you need to cut away; and a good set of jewellers files - probable cost 30-50 eu

3. Learn how to use a file - it will be on the internet somewhere or ask a jeweller

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3+ difficult to peel of the brim .

Yup a brim disadvantage. To manage this I would suggest

1. Put a filet around the bottom surface

2. Buy a good quality modelling knife, useful if you have a compete wall you need to cut away; and a good set of jewellers files - probable cost 30-50 eu

3. Learn how to use a file - it will be on the internet somewhere or ask a jeweller

 

In addition: there are also special deburring tools (not very expensive).

No recommendation, only two examples to illustrate how it looks like:

http://www.vargus.com/shaviv/

http://www.ebay.com/itm/5-PIECE-DEBURRING-TOOL-SET-E-2001-0222-/232218419743

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3+ difficult to peel of the brim .

Like ultiarjan said: no brim.

I always print this sort of models without brim, raft, "ears", or whatever. Even for solid models. You could use dilluted wood glue for most materials, or my "salt method" (=gently wipe the glass plate with a tissue moistend with salt water) for PLA. Reducing fan speed or switching them off may also help for some materials (eg. PET).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 10 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!