Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
sofles

Cura 2.7 problem with scaling

Recommended Posts

Hi there I have a problem with cura 2.7, when I try to scale an object it looses outside walls (see attachment) in this case when I scale it to 37% it has all walls but at 36% it looses outern walls. This isn't happening to all objects but is very annoying. I checked the same model in ideamaker and slic3r and it scale without any problem even to 20% but I prefer to using Cura.

Thanks for any sugestions :)

5a333fabd2045_Zrzutekranu2017-09-29o14_30_01.thumb.png.7c5e9def6c9fa2b6d5cdfc1953883aca.png

5a333fac156bb_Zrzutekranu2017-09-29o14_29_50.thumb.png.730c504c1285cbb268de1a6941e2a02f.png

5a333fabd2045_Zrzutekranu2017-09-29o14_30_01.thumb.png.7c5e9def6c9fa2b6d5cdfc1953883aca.png

5a333fac156bb_Zrzutekranu2017-09-29o14_29_50.thumb.png.730c504c1285cbb268de1a6941e2a02f.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a minimum part thickness that can print. Typically if the nozzle is .4mm the minimum wall width is around the same I believe with cura 2.7.

Try changing ALL the line widths to .3mm for a .4mm nozzle (that's about the minimum you can go down to and still get reasonable quality). Or consider using a .25mm nozzle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!