Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem with 3d printing on detailed geometry


Kruno3D
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with 3d printing on detailed geometry

Hi all,

I'm trying to 3D print Astronaut Phil, and I have trouble with his fingers.

Everything else comes out flawlessly, but only fingers are mess.

Model is scaled to 50%

Screenshot_100617_040153_PM.thumb.jpg.a22b9c241d7d14fd173ec0412c83bd55.jpg

Using Cura 2.7.0

Ultimaker 2

Material PLA

Temp 200 - 210

Speed 40 mm/s

Cooling 100

Tried playing with material temperature, lowered the temperature, but it seams to turned out even worse.

I also played with Motion settings, but no improvements on end result.

So I believe it is some setting in Cura, that causing this problem.

Screenshot_100617_034844_PM.thumb.jpg.ba7ed4e48d4ae3ca67648082ef8fc124.jpg

Any Ideas?

Screenshot_100617_040153_PM.thumb.jpg.a22b9c241d7d14fd173ec0412c83bd55.jpg

Screenshot_100617_034844_PM.thumb.jpg.ba7ed4e48d4ae3ca67648082ef8fc124.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with 3d printing on detailed geometry

    If that is printed upside down (thus as shown in the Cura-view above), then the overhangs are probably too big: then the printer always has to print the outer layer half in the air without anything supporting it, so it deforms: it sags or curls up. Try printing this as slow and as cool as possible, and maybe try placing a fan in front of the printer. I would try 190°C and 25mm/s, with a desktop fan in front at low speed, and see what that gives.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with 3d printing on detailed geometry

    Hey Geert,

    thnx for feedback.

    I tried as you suggested (only without additional fan, just because I don't have it atm), and with no better results.

    Every tryout with different set of temperature, and lower speed, has resulted with the same outcome, and no improvement at all.

    This is why I believe that something else is causing it.

    Any more ideas, beside temperature?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...