Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
hyycam

UMO Stringing Problems

Recommended Posts

So I've been plagued by the spiderweb-y style stringing for a while now and I've tried everything suggested that's posted online to no avail. I've tried all sorts of temperatures and speeds and combinations thereof, but it keeps happening. The retraction is definitely on as well, it just doesn't seem to be stopping the stringing. What's also frustrating is that even when I have it under-extruding on the print, the stringing still happens. At this point, I am wondering if its a hardware issue that I haven't thought of? Any suggestions would be appreciated!

_20171025_212949.thumb.JPG.7272822d5ac2977ee59e48025e6dabdc.JPG

_20171025_212949.thumb.JPG.7272822d5ac2977ee59e48025e6dabdc.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you go down all the way down with Temperature to the region where underextrusion begins? I would be a bit surprised if a really lower Temperature would not improve the situation.

You can also try to increase retract speed and length a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other things, apart from print temperature, that affects stringing:

- Retraction speed( higher speed = faster removal of material from the nozzle = less stringing, but too fast and your feeder may skip or grind)

- Retraction distance (higher distance = less stringing, as material is retractet further away from the nozzle, but too far may result in hotend clogs and or underextrusion when extrusion has to resume after a retraction/travel move)

- Print cooling (better cooling = faster solidification of extruded material = less stringing and overall better print quality)

- Travel speed (faster travel speeds = less tilme for material to exit the nozzle during the travel, = less stringing, but too fast and your machine may skip steps on the axis)

- Print speed and layer height (lower speeds and layer height reduces pressure in the hotend melt chamber = less stringing)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other things, apart from print temperature, that affects stringing:

- Retraction speed( higher speed = faster removal of material from the nozzle = less stringing, but too fast and your feeder may skip or grind)

- Retraction distance (higher distance = less stringing, as material is retractet further away from the nozzle, but too far may result in hotend clogs and or underextrusion when extrusion has to resume after a retraction/travel move)

- Print cooling (better cooling = faster solidification of extruded material = less stringing and overall better print quality)

- Travel speed (faster travel speeds = less tilme for material to exit the nozzle during the travel, = less stringing, but too fast and your machine may skip steps on the axis)

- Print speed and layer height (lower speeds and layer height reduces pressure in the hotend melt chamber = less stringing)

I have tried tinkering with the retraction speed but it doesn't seem to help. Do you know what is a good range of numbers to experiment with? I was trying not to go too high but I guess I'm not sure what too high actually is.

As for print cooling, my fan speed is already as high as it gets. I've tried pushing the temperature and speeds as low as I could get them but then it starts underextruding and it continues to string as it's underextruding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on a lot of things I believe... Your hotend looks like the stock one, what about your feeder?

I ran 4,5 mm retraction at 60 mm/s retraction speed for a long time I think, but can’t really remember... I switched to E3D hotends long ago...

Try playing around with the travel speed as well...

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the moment, all my parts are stock parts. Though if these issues keep up, perhaps I will have to consider switching to a different hotend...

I tinkered some more with much higher retraction speeds and distances, to the point where cura was turning the boxes orange. But it doesn't seem to be doing anything. I also turned on the 'coasting' setting, where the end of the extrusion path is turned into a travel move and increased the travel speed, but still the strings!

Is it possible there is some issue in the hot end? I can see that the filament is retracting but that doesn't seem to be relieving any pressure. I even timed it so I stopped the print when the filament was retracted and a lot of material oozed out right away. Any thoughts?

_20171027_003100.thumb.JPG.f3c25c021a10e4563490ae1f762d8ccc.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 5 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!