Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac

Hi all,

I'm encountering an issue with Cura 3.0.3 for mac whereby inner walls do not properly adhere. I've been able to test the same file on both Cura 3.0.3 for Mac and Cura 15 for Windows. Only on 3.0.3 for mac does the problem occur. This issue aside, the print quality is otherwise good.

Rather than try and explain the problem in further detail, I'm including photos both with the problem and without. The printer is a Prusa i3 and I'm using reprap flavour gcode.

First of all, here is the first several layers of a print using the cura 15 on windows, with no issues. Take note of the quality around the hole in the base. It's all good.

img

The next three photos demonstrate the issue.

img

img

img

Note the lack of adhesion of the inner walls around the holes in the base to the rest of the print. It's actually possible to pop out these walls.

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac

    It's underextruding. Since I assume your printer hasn't changed from one print to the next it can only be one of these things:

    print temp

    print speeds

    layer height

    nozzle width

    Look at the old print job from cura 15 and write down the above 4 values and then set ALL the print temps, ALL the printing speeds, layer height and ALL the nozzle widths to what it was in cura 15 and see if that fixes it. If it does then please undo the changes one at a time and let us know which problem it was. The Cura team needs feedback on stuff like this (bad slicer defaults that lead to underextrusion).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac

    Note that in cura 2.* it's called "line width" now and of the above 4 settings 3 of them have multiple values (different line width, print speed for infill versus inner shell versus outer shell).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac

    It's underextruding.  Since I assume your printer hasn't changed from one print to the next it can only be one of these things:

    print temp

    print speeds

    layer height

    nozzle width

    Look at the old print job from cura 15 and write down the above 4 values and then set ALL the print temps, ALL the printing speeds, layer height and ALL the nozzle widths to what it was in cura 15 and see if that fixes it.  If it does then please undo the changes one at a time and let us know which problem it was.  The Cura team needs feedback on stuff like this (bad slicer defaults that lead to underextrusion).

    @gr5 thanks for this. I'm going through these settings and have so far noticed one discrepancy. My wall speeds were set to 45 mm/s, and only 20 mm/s on windows. Reducing to 20 has made an improvement - visually there are no longer the gaps that I was seeing previously.

    However, the print quality is still significantly stronger on the windows print. The walls can still pop out on the mac print, but not the windows one.

    Here's 2 images of the latest print. I'll continue to look through the settings.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/5dvncpzbc3k9k3h/FIX-ATTEMPT1-1.jpeg

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/1lq2iwcu5qzwz19/FIX-ATTEMPT1-2.jpeg

    Regarding defaults, I previously found that having z hop disabled by default caused a fair amount of issues, but I've no idea whether there are good reasons for that being set so.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac

    zhop is probably unrelated to any of this. This is different from "retract at layer change".

    Check all the other line width settings and shell width. I like to make line width equal to nozzle width (e.g. typically 0.4mm) and shell width *always* a multiple of that (e.g. 1.2mm). Cura likes to make shell width 1mm and do one line at .6mm and one at .4mm or do two at .35mm and one at .3mm. It's a mess. I think it's better to stick with one size so that you don't have this adjustment period while the nozzle pressure returns to steady state.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac

    @gr5 I undertand z-hop is unrelated to this issue - just thought I'd bring that up on the topic of problematic defaults.

    Line widths & layer heights seem to be set correctly. I've tweaked a couple of things that didn't quite match the windows settings (namely the no. of of top/bottom layers & min layer time) and will give it another shot when the time allows.

    Some cura settings:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/5z79v7rg9gn6w9j/cura-settings.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac

    So 0.3mm layer height is quite thick for a .4mm nozzle. I would seriously consider printing this with a .8mm or larger nozzle.

    If you multiply these 2 numbers and also multiply by speed in mm/sec you get the volume per second. so for example 100mm/sec print speed X .3 X .4 gives you 12mm^3/sec which is too fast for a UM printer. Even if you heat PLA to 240C nozzle temp such that the PLA is less viscous - that's a difficult speed to print at with such a small nozzle. I wouldn't go over 30mm/sec with that thick layer height. Otherwise you will likely get some underextrusion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Inside wall adhesion problem with Cura 3.0.3 for mac

    So 0.3mm layer height is quite thick for a .4mm nozzle.  I would seriously consider printing this with a .8mm or larger nozzle.

    If you multiply these 2 numbers and also multiply by speed in mm/sec you get the volume per second.  so for example 100mm/sec print speed X .3 X .4 gives you 12mm^3/sec which is too fast for a UM printer.  Even if you heat PLA to 240C nozzle temp such that the PLA is less viscous - that's a difficult speed to print at with such a small nozzle.  I wouldn't go over 30mm/sec with that thick layer height.  Otherwise you will likely get some underextrusion.

    Understood - I'm currently printing with speed set to 30 mm/s (see speed settings here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/liimvdpu7fwnobc/PROBLEM-3.jpg ) although I may lower it to experiment. Let me know if anything else there looks off. Noted your advice regarding nozzle size. Much appreciated.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • 16 Visiting our virtual showroom

      1. 1. Have you visited our virtual showroom before?


        • Yes
        • No
      2. 2. If yes - what content did you find most interesting?


        • Information about Ultimaker ecosystem
        • Applications & application stories
        • Customer success stories
        • Webinar sessions
        • Material wall & ecosystem partners
        • New product introduction; software subscription plans
      3. 3. What of the below would make you consider visiting (again)?


        • New Live Ultimaker Webinar streams
        • ‘Ask Me Anything’ with industry experts or Ultimaker staff via main stage and public chat
        • New customer success stories
        • New applications
        • Presentations/news from ecosystem partners
        • Opportunity to meet representatives for an interactive tour
        • Helpful videos like Software tutorials
        • Other; leave input in a comment below!

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...