Jump to content

Problem with quality of finish when supports are removed


Paulae

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with quality of finish when supports are removed

Hi,

I have recently printed a students work which required supports on the curved section. It printed fine but when removing the supports from the shape it left an unsightly mark where the supports were. To get it smooth they tried sanding it with emery paper which then dulled the colour and although flattened the surface it left a poor finish.

Is there any way in cura to reduce the thickness of the support to make for better removal and end finish.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with quality of finish when supports are removed

    You could try a program like MeshMixer, and make custom supports with minimal amounts of touching, like on this print (the post is a bit old, but MeshMixer is still around and something like this should work: http://www.extrudable.me/2013/12/28/meshmixer-2-0-best-newcomer-in-a-supporting-role/

    Alternately, a little mineral oil might help shine the PLA up a bit where the supports were removed after sanding.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with quality of finish when supports are removed

    I have found that sanding is only good if painting; at least for me so far. But I did find that using an x-acto knife does a pretty good job of someone is decent at whittling.

    You can also cover it with a clear coat of some kind too.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...