Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issues with base layers


Recommended Posts

Posted · Issues with base layers

Hi everyone,

I'm hoping someone could help me with an issue I'm having with my Ultimaker 2+

I've been trying a few techniques to get a good print but I'm having a few issues with warping. The material I'm using is PLA and its being printed on a clear glass plate. I've been cleaning the glass before each print.

1. This was printed on a raft, with a bed heat of 60dg, as you can see from the image the bottom layers have warped and leave an unwanted finish - I'm wanting this to be flush with a flat surface.

2.thumb.JPG.317a91494cf8f11b1688cb431f94f60b.JPG

1.thumb.JPG.1cbee4ade6ee729bd831ba9baf7f996b.JPG

2. This was printed with a 12mm brim with a bed heat of 60dg - as can be seen in the photos the base layer is flush aside from the corners - where it has warped significantly.

4.thumb.JPG.3192c7a29c6b52ed551837d65b4748ea.JPG

3.thumb.JPG.a62b7e23a85683ac95782d1eb275b42d.JPG

Does anyone have a solution for either of these? Or a different method to try?

Thanks for your help!

Innes

2.thumb.JPG.317a91494cf8f11b1688cb431f94f60b.JPG

1.thumb.JPG.1cbee4ade6ee729bd831ba9baf7f996b.JPG

4.thumb.JPG.3192c7a29c6b52ed551837d65b4748ea.JPG

3.thumb.JPG.a62b7e23a85683ac95782d1eb275b42d.JPG

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Issues with base layers

    Why not try Geert's saltwater plate preparation. Since starting to use that I've not had a single problem with warping or lifting. First get any trace of grease off the plate with isopropyl alcohol and a small pad of clean fuzz-free paper towel.

    Mix up a solution of plain salt and water in a clean glass container. It does not need to be so concentrated that un-dissolved salt crystals remain on the bottom of the container. Using another paper towel gently rub the salt solution on the plate in light, even strokes. No pressure needed and you definitely don't want any more than a thin salt film - like breathing on glass. When dry, proceed with printing.

    I've just finished a run of 4 printings with the same salt layer. PLA @ 210C and 60C.

    NOTE: Geert's saltwater method only works with PLA at the moment.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Issues with base layers

    Hi everyone,

    Thanks for your responses, I appreciate the help!

    Nzo - I'll give that a try.

    The print parameters are as follows;

    Print Head Temp: 210dgc

    Initial Layer Speed: 30mm/s

    Print Speed: 50mm/s

    Layer Height: 0.1mm

    Travel Speed: 120mm/s

    Wall Thickness: 1.05mm

    Top / Bottom Thickness: 1mm

    Fan cooling is enabled, at:

    Regular Fan Speed: 100%

    Regular Fan Speed at Height: 0.27mm

    Regular Fan Speed at Layer: 2

    Regular / Maximum Fan Speed Threshold: 10s

    Initial Fan Speed: 0%

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...