Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
kyma5

decrease the flow?

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,

I finaly upgraded my UM2 to UM2+. I also changed from cura 15.4 to cura 2.7

Now I´ve a problem with my first layer: It is ugly fat and awful high and rough.

By printing the secound layer, the nozzle srabs with an ugly noise over the harded and scattered surface of the first layer.

All settings a default, material PLA, temp 200, speed default. Distance between nozzle and buildplate is

OK.

Before upgrading, my first layers and the brim was like thin ricepaper, easy removable, all gaps of

supportstruktures on the bottom solveable.

How can I decrease the flow? Only increasing the speed of printing?

Thanks for answers.

IMG_20171130_101006.thumb.jpg.0619e88916d6a1a33af890935095c9d9.jpg

IMG_20171130_101139.thumb.jpg.4d5718741e47198bcc85f477cc9f88f5.jpg

IMG_20171130_101006.thumb.jpg.0619e88916d6a1a33af890935095c9d9.jpg

IMG_20171130_101139.thumb.jpg.4d5718741e47198bcc85f477cc9f88f5.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you're first layer height is at default 0.27 then I'd say the nozzle is too close to the build plate.

however check the line widths and see what values there are.

if they are wider than 0.4 then it might be worth a try setting then to 0.4mm

also check the diameter of the filament and ensure they are set correctly.

bex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi bex,

thank you.

You are right: I didn´t recognised the hight of 0,27 of the first layer.

I´ll try another one with a decreased hight of the first layer, because I´ve no problems with adhesion.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although Bex solved your problem elegantly, there is a flow rate in the materials section of Cura 2.X and above. You may have to unhide the parameters to get to it. I have everything unhidden now for so long, I actually forget what is visible or not by default. But you may have to play with it for certain materials.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!