Jump to content
ehcropydoc

Cura - slicing issues - first layer "sunk" into glass?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura - slicing issues - first layer "sunk" into glass?

Trying to print a 3D turbine engine. My issue is that once importing certain items into Cura, the first bottom "support" layer (provided by designer) shows as gray in cura and doesn't print. Its like the object is sunk into the glass and is omitting the very first layer. This only is happening on certain parts and I am not sure how to fix it.

When looking at the solid view, you can see that the support is clearly underneath the fans. However, when bringing it into the first layer view, it is completely omitted. Side fact, when looking underneath, the first layer is red. Not sure if this has anything to do with it.

Item I am printing: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1327093

Example part that doesn't want to print correctly: LPT_Stage_1_Stator_With_Supports.stl

Screenshots of what I am seeing:

1st Layer View: 5a3341981b1e6_ScreenShot2017-12-08at8_59_21PM.thumb.png.e3aa5b2969270c4d7eb0c64050641bcf.png

Solid View: 5a334198cc719_ScreenShot2017-12-08at8_59_42PM.thumb.png.d1482607b46297875296a997aea8b459.png

Underneath Solid View: 5a33419872aa9_ScreenShot2017-12-08at8_59_54PM.thumb.png.44ec239a8bdfc0c4519ed3eb55e80012.png

Thanks for anyone who is willing to help!

5a3341981b1e6_ScreenShot2017-12-08at8_59_21PM.thumb.png.e3aa5b2969270c4d7eb0c64050641bcf.png

5a334198cc719_ScreenShot2017-12-08at8_59_42PM.thumb.png.d1482607b46297875296a997aea8b459.png

5a33419872aa9_ScreenShot2017-12-08at8_59_54PM.thumb.png.44ec239a8bdfc0c4519ed3eb55e80012.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura - slicing issues - first layer "sunk" into glass?

The file (I downloaded and checked) just needs to be raised 0.2mm in the z direction. Sometimes a model's pivot or something does let it sink below the surface. But you can raise the model up or down.

You may have to go into preferences and uncheck "Automatically drop models to the build plate" so that it will 'stick' at the desired height.

The object seems ok in every other respect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Cura - slicing issues - first layer "sunk" into glass?

Yes, it's OK with z = 0.

Screenshot_2017-12-09_07-05-46.thumb.png.3ee68c819ba992daa3eb781789c5e185.png

Hmmmm, I wonder why that would be? At 0 Zed, I get this just as the OP did:

0-Z.jpg

So, I had to go to 0.2mm Zed to get what you got.....

Neg02mm.jpg

Which makes me wonder how accurate the software is. That is not a little discrepancy.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura - slicing issues - first layer "sunk" into glass?

Yes, it's OK with z = 0.

Screenshot_2017-12-09_07-05-46.thumb.png.3ee68c819ba992daa3eb781789c5e185.png

Hmmmm, I wonder why that would be? At 0 Zed, I get this just as the OP did:

0-Z.jpg

Edit:Clearer comment.

I had to go to pos 0.2mm to get the bottom to sit on the plate and not cut any depth off the part.

Neg02mm.jpg

Which makes me wonder how accurate the software is. That is not a little discrepancy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura - slicing issues - first layer "sunk" into glass?

Sorry, I just realised that I used the wrong model, here's the right model (still looks OK to me). I did have to reduce my first layer height to 0.2 from 0.25 otherwise it didn't print the full width of the support piece. What initial layer height are you using?

Screenshot_2017-12-09_10-28-13.thumb.png.ad7904b7d9cdc3c3eae8ca125394a3f5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura - slicing issues - first layer "sunk" into glass?

I am using 0.2mm layer height and the piece was sinking at 0 zed. Again...weird.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura - slicing issues - first layer "sunk" into glass?

Ok well at least I am not the only one seeing this issue. I also have raised the part by .15 on the Z and I should be doing a test print sometime today.

I just wanted to be sure it isn't something I am doing incorrect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!