Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
sarathsagar

Solution To Present Problem

Recommended Posts

Hi 

I am facing this problem with my ULTIMAKER 3.I left my printer over the night to print an item but by morning its was shown that it has reached the maximum temperature .I am sending you the pics for the better understanding of the problem that I am facing right now. It would be very helpful on all your behalf to help me with this problem.

ulti 1.jpg

ulti 2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This usually happens when something gets knocked over and dragged and the filament just builds up with nowhere to go but into a bubbling mess that you see.

 

@gr5 is right. Patience. The reason to see if you can still heat your cores is to help soften the plastic to pull away. Other than that, heat gun and a lot of patience as stated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, sarathsagar said:

The material which I have used is NYLON...ULTIMAKER NYLON

Oh that sucks so much more!  I assumed it was PLA which softens at a much cooler temperature.  You will need even more patience.

 

How does it happen?  Well while printing the part gets loose and the head starts dragging the part around like a hockey puck and the nozzle keeps extruding but there is nowhere for it to go so it goes back inside the head.  All that rubber helps.  Sometimes.  But not this time.

 

The solution is to NEVER let your part come loose like that.  It helps to have a high bed temp - 100C will help it stick better.  But that's not the most important trick.  To really get parts to stick well watch this video.  I'm sorry it's so long but there's lots of details to understand:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how new to this you are, but definitely see the video linked by @gr5. Making sure that there are no parts that will come loose and get dragged will be the biggest thing. It will happen time to time, but it can be definitely minimized to a very rare thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well my other suggestion is to avoid Nylon for your first 100 prints and just print PLA and become an expert with that first.  PLA is the most popular material because it is the easiest to print and meets most mechanical requirements for most needs.  Nylon and ABS are more difficult to print because they harden at a higher temperature which means they warp more.  You should put a front door and cover on your machine for Nylon as well (but not for PLA).

 

Also, because of this higher hardening temperature, Nylon is often very weak with bad layer bonding if you don't know what you are doing.  You really need to enclose the printer and on a UM3 set the fan to around 1% to 3% which cura doesn't do.  And you need to keep Nylon EXTREMELY dry.  A dry winter is not good enough.  You need to re-bake it often and you need to keep it in a bag right up until the last second as it goes into the feeder and so on.  It's a tricky material but once you learn all the tricks you can make beautiful, accurate prints with it and they are tough.  Very tough.  But if all you need is tough then there are other materials.  Or if all you need is higher temp sensitivity there are other materials.

 

These can be printed but you have to watch the entire video and practice a bit.  And maybe watch it again until you really get it and believe it - particularly the "squish" issue.  No more automatic leveling if you want parts to stick well.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!