Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fablab013

anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

Recommended Posts

Posted · anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

we're expecting our first batch of PET in the next few days (the stuff plastic bottles are made of). Supposedly super strong and crystal clear.

Has anyone printed with this stuff yet ? How strong & how clear is it (how clear can it be printing in layers anyway ?) ?

Cannot find much info on this yet.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

No experiences with PET so far, but I'm always looking for printing materials that give very clear parts. PLA and PC are good but not perfect, so PET may be a better and even cheaper alternative.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

Not totally clear, but perhaps Taulman 645 nylon may be interesting to you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

Does anyone have any experience with Bendlay or Laybrick yet? I've just ordered myself a roll of each. Laybrick sounds particularly interesting... I need to do my traditional Yoda bust first (I have a yoda printed in every filament that I have... My 'hello world' print). Then I want to try printing high voltage insulators with the laybrick for tesla coil use.

Cheers,

Troy.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

I'll get samples of LayBrick and BendLay filament in a few days and will drive some test prints and also reporting the results then of course.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

Any update on the BendLay filament?

I need something transparent for an RGB-LED project, this seems very good on (e-)paper...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

Printing with some clear PETG now @ 265°, no fan. Sticks well to an MDF print bed. Clarity isn't perfect, but it looks good overall. Even at this temp, though, layer adhesion isn't great.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · anyone printed with PET yet (coke bottles) ?

I tried some PET from MakerGeeks a couple weeks ago.

It was a bit tricky...layer lamination issues, but that should just be fiddling with the settings.

(maybe overextrude a bit?)

Also, I have the U2, and the PET filament is quite soft. The extruder motor grinds a bit hard on it, so it was chewing at the filament too much.

It's very strong! I got enough printed to have a piece to fiddle with.

I've had much better luck with Nylon. (will write more in another post)

Also I hear that you can get the Taulman T-glase to be more transparent if you get the settings right

http://www.taulman3d.com/buy-t-glase-3mm.html

(currently on backorder)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!