Jump to content

Anet A8 filament not hardening on small pillars


chasebh89

Recommended Posts

Posted · Anet A8 filament not hardening on small pillars

I've noticed lately that when making small prints any kind of pillar below 7mm in diameter the filament will not hardening completely and it will just come out a big blobby mess. I'm using PLA filament at 200*c, I have tried 190*c but the same thing happens. Do I need to lower the rate of extrusion or is there a way to increase fan speed. 

 

Still new to the 3d printing world so go easy on me

20180215_094545.thumb.jpg.5fde952129006b3078e03f7b087c0a99.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Anet A8 filament not hardening on small pillars

    Hi,

     

    did this happen only lately or was it always like this with small pillars?

    I have no experience with Anet printers, but maybe the cooling is not optimal. One small trick is to print two of these objects at the same time so the layers on the small pillar have time to cool off. Or print just your regular object and add a small dummy object - just so the print head moves to another spot and gives your main object time to cool.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Anet A8 filament not hardening on small pillars

    Try these concepts. I am using them constantly with good success.

     

    dummy_inverse_block6.thumb.jpg.2bdb2396588983363b48127ee12d8174.jpg

     

    dummy_cutout2.thumb.jpg.750722bab5fa1c22a5e38d2a5717ab5b.jpg

     

    krabber1b.thumb.jpg.f9daf3b43ca23fea1e7c43e562ecb126.jpg

     

    DSCN5603b.thumb.jpg.83c20560cfab90d56590243bc6015f12.jpg

    This last picture shows the difference between using a dummy and not (numbers are cm, thin lines are mm).

     

     

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Anet A8 filament not hardening on small pillars

    @nicolinux it has always been this way but it hasn't bothered me until now when I'm trying to produce high quality models

     

    @geert_2 that's a great idea. However even with the dummy block there is still some deformation, and since I am trying to make gears and mechanical objects I need the print to be as perfect as possible. I do have the upgraded circular blower guide so there is plenty of cooling. I will have to experiment more when I get home.

     

    Keep you posted later

     

    *Edit* yes I know I need to reduce the massive amount of vibration (in the Y axis) which is kind of what the tiny prints are for 

    Edited by chasebh89
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Anet A8 filament not hardening on small pillars

    Thanks for the tip geert_2! I printed off 3 gears at once with a small cube next to them and all 3 turned out almost perfect. Will definitely have to use this technique more. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...