Jump to content

gaps in wall lines and bad layers


Recommended Posts

Posted · gaps in wall lines and bad layers

Test print on UM3 with generic PVA printed at 0.15 layer height.

 

If you look closely at the wall you can see gaps between the inner and outer walls. You can actually see three extrusion lines with a gap between each.  It's hard to see in the photo but it's there.5aa55aa98838b_20180311_1225151.thumb.jpg.5705f8d16f310390199a4d9e955a994f.jpgWhat causes this?

 

You can also see some really rough layering. This makes the thin parts of the model really weak.

 

5aa55b4dcc9e8_20180311_1226061.thumb.jpg.9dd2d712a1be5c6c3db3f7588b27151d.jpg

 

Any suggestions?

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in wall lines and bad layers

    Cannot really say much without knowing what your settings are, eg temperatures print speeds, overlaps etc. The tall thin piece will probably be due to minimum layer print time - ie. it is so thin there will not be enough time for the layer to cool before the next layer printed - of course the pic is not of the complete model so that is more of a guess than an absolute.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in wall lines and bad layers

    Turns out a big problem was with the print core. I switched it out for my other AA 0.4 and it worked much better. So I switched it back in and did a few cold pulls and it improved it quite a bit

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 6 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...