Jump to content
milkman1974

Support structure outside part

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support structure outside part

We just got our new Ultimaker 3 and am attempting to print a part with a small overhang.  When generate the supports using the same extruder as the part, it looks fine but when I switch the support to print from the second extruder using pva, the support expands outside the part significantly.  Why would this be?

Capture1.PNG

Capture2.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Support structure outside part

that is because PVA does not stick to PLA very well, so when your model is more complicated upwards the PVA keeps on building onto itself.

In this example this is not the case and you could set the 'support horizontal extension' to a lower value.

To find all the settings, for example support, use the search field and type support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!