Jump to content

Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface


vag

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface

Hello everyone,

I'm quite new to 3D printing...

I received my already build Ultimaker about 2 weeks ago and when I try to print with PLA at 210°C and 50mm/s the external surface of the objects looks like this one, having these square bumps in the place of a theoretical flat surface:

4c8b.jpg

Has anyone any idea on what could be the problem in the origin of this?

This happens only on the top of the objects printed and not on the sides.

The material used is the PLA from UM and the printer is driven with Cura 13.06.4

Thank you in advance for any information that you could provide me in order to put me on the right track :)

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface

    in the cura settings in expert mode, put up the top and bottom layer thickness.. that will solve your problem.

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface

    Thank you all for these ideas, I'll test this tonight and revert back with the results :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface

    Just to clarify what was said above. Daid, Alex, and Ian are theorizing that what you are seeing is the infill pattern from lower layers showing up on the top layer. If they are correct then Ian and Alex are suggestion you have more "solid" layers so that on each successive layer the pattern gets harder and harder to see. Daid suggests lowering the temp to get less sagging when bridging the infill pattern.

    I like Ian's suggestion the best which is to increase the top/bottom thickness. For example 4 solid layers is probably plenty so if you are printing .2mm layers than make top/bottom thickness .8mm and you will get 4 solid layers.

    I'm not 100% sure that what you are seeing is related to infill - you can check by looking at the gcode view of your model in cura and seeing if the pattern of infill matches the squares on top.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface

    Yes, I think that more layers of solid overlay will smooth this out. I've seen this before sometimes. Interestingly, I think it's not that it's sagging into the infill, but bubbling up above it. My theory was that the infill is making relatively airtight chambers under the top surface, and the addition of new layers heats the air, causing it to expand, bubbling the surface up. That's why a slightly lower temp might also help - but mostly I'd go for more layers. I generally go for a top/bottom thickness that is at least 4 to 6 times the layer height.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface

    Hello everyone,

    As foreseen I made a new test during the night and had a really better result :) :

    4e6v.jpg

    What I've changed:

    - lowered the temperature from 210°C to 200°C

    - increased the top/bottom thickness from 0.8mm to 1.0mm (the layer height is 0.1mm)

    Again a big thank you for your assistance! :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface

    Daid was right! I don't think it was the 10 versus 8 layers - it must have been the temp.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problem: square bumps instead of a flat surface

    I should have been test with 2 different prints, one with the temp and another with the thickness of the top/bottom layers. But I was a bit impatient :roll:

    I'll give a try with only the temperature at 200°C...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...