Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura not Slicing inside my object


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura not Slicing inside my object

Hello, this is my first post here as I encountered a problem when trying to slice a 3d model. 

I am creating the shape on Rhino and exporting it both as .obj and as .stl to Cura. The object loads well however when I try to slice it I lose all the information inside the outer box (as you can see in the images). Is there a way that I can print this design without losing any detail and ideally print in one continuous line? Thanks. 

Untitled.png

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura not Slicing inside my object

    I am not really familiar with Rhino, so here are a few random suggestions; 

    Could it be that in the export you may have missed a setting? Maybe it is not a solid?

    Are the walls too thin?

    If you are using Cura 3.2 (latest stable), there is a plugin available called MakePrintable. It provides fixing functionality, which may help you. Not every output from a CAD tool is automatically fit for 3D printing from the start.

     

    In Cura I think you would want to set wall thickness to 0.4 (or whatever nozzle size you use) for a single walled object. Why exactly would you want to print it in 1 line? 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura not Slicing inside my object

    I'm pretty sure the walls are too think.  Try setting the line width to 0.1mm just as a test.  The walls should show up.

     

    You might want to try the "print thin walls" option which will allow you to print down to about .4mm walls with a .4mm line width.  A .4mm nozzle can go safely down to line widths of 0.35 and even .3mm without too much deterioration in quality.  You might need a 0.25mm nozzle though or a .15mm nozzle or a .1mm nozzle (from 3dsolex - I sell this in USA in my store at thegr5store.com).

     

    Or you might just want to make the walls in this design thicker.

     

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura not Slicing inside my object

    how thick?  Try setting the line width to half the wall thickness.  What happens?  Did you try the "print thin walls" option?  What happens?

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura not Slicing inside my object

    The wall thickness is 2mm. 

     

    I managed to fi some things however I have another problem. Even though I am importing a solid-walled file, I am not getting a continuous line from the extruder. 

     

    Untitled.png

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
          • Like
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...