Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
samfletcher1997

Underextrusion / Alignment Issue?

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

We are having some recent problems with our printer where it seems that the material is coming out of the printer very thin for some reason, this is resulting in some layers separating from one another and the part not sticking to the base, etc. 

 

You can see the alignment test print below and there are gaps between the paths the nozzle takes around the edges. Sometimes it also misses sections of the print out completely even when using new rolls of material. Usually when the nozzle goes to the corners of the build plate it struggles to work well compared to the centre, which you can see in the photo on the left compared to the right.

20180524_113635.thumb.jpg.96d24b47af755cfa1379185151df626e.jpg20180524_113627.thumb.jpg.8d6d455a5a4bbf69372f3e7cc6994040.jpg

 

Here is a recent successful print of a test piece and you can see how this problem leaves a weird speckled finish which isn't great:

20180524_140709.thumb.jpg.68dd7c0acbe4127746ca94c4742dda12.jpg

 

I have also recently done a build plate z calibration so I'm unsure where the problem lies.

 

Any tips to stop this from happening would be really appreciated.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!