Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM3: Bad quality only at support surface


Recommended Posts

Posted · UM3: Bad quality only at support surface

Hello,

 

in general the UM3 works fine for us, but the print quality of the surface where the support connects to the print is really bad.

Picture1: bad print quality where the support used to be, 0.8mm nozzle, with support roof

Picture2: rest of the same print, quality is fine

Picture3: another part, same problem, nozzle 0.4mm, without support roof, just normal support.

 

Material: PLA

 

Is this common with Ultimaker/Cura? Or is something wrong?

IMG_1307.jpeg

IMG_1308.jpeg

IMG_1310.jpeg

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · UM3: Bad quality only at support surface

    PLA-PLA, havent tried PVA yet, because it is pretty expensive and often not necessary for us. We dont need perfect print quality because most things we print are only for functional tests. But this is so bad, it even makes some problems for the function.

     

    I would guess this has something to do with bridging? Should I do a bridging test print? Maybe one of the part cooling fans are broken? But this would cause an error message I suppose?

    Edited by Technofrikus
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM3: Bad quality only at support surface

    Would advise to use the PVA for overhangs more than 45 degrees though, your prints don't look huge, so the amount of PVA will be that much.. and the print will be much better.

    For normal support the distance between the model and the support is bigger than the support for PVA, as the PLA/PLA wil fuse together without a gap.

    You can play with the z distance of the support, preferably one layer height, so one layer nothing in between.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM3: Bad quality only at support surface

    I may try PVA but I still think there is something wrong with the normal support somehow, it shouldnt be that bad. I checked the part cooling fans and they do work fine.

     

    I will test some prints with different z distances, thanks for the suggestion.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM3: Bad quality only at support surface

    I agree you should try to solve the issue without PVA first. I've had much better results with PLA support and support roof, though only with 0.4 I believe the 0.8 profiles really needs some work still. If I look at the side of the last picture it looks a bit like underextrusion to me. Do you use default cura pla profiles and default temperature? what print speeds? some of the profiles have strange print speed variations, like super fast infill vs walls, I like to normalise speeds a bit more. 

     

    If you want to use the 0.8 I think it's good do do a few similar test prints and vary the support roof settings to find the optimum.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...