Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
pandap

Ultimaker test!

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, i'm seriously considering purchasing an ultimaker to use for printing my 3D jewellery designs to use in casting. I would really like to know how the resolution is on my models however, as that is a huge part of me purchasing one!

Is it possible for someone with an ultimaker to print a model of mine and mail it to me? I live in Toronto, Ontario, Canada and would be more than willing to throw someone 10 bucks by paypal for the shipping and printing cost! it's just a small ring, but I would need someone with netfabb to get the absolute smallest outside resolution possible. Anyone up for the challenge looking to make a quick 10 bucks? :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay so I've come up with two test rings if anyone is feeling courageous! Netfabb would be great but if someone wants to print it without netfabb go ahead just post pictures! :D

EASY MODE:

Ultimaker Band Ring

txe5y.jpg

HARD MODE:

Signet Ring

The spacing on some of those gaps is tiny so i'm curious to see how it works out!

lq9vp.jpg

Here is the download package with all the files, please if you print one of these take a picture! Or if you're still willing to send me one let me know :)

http://www.mediafire.com/?53qd4xq7ju5f46m

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think size of this details is much more bigger than possible resolution which you can get with plastic printer, for this kind of job you will need to find some UV curable resin printer.

Yea I think so too, but a guy can dream. :p

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the details are < 0.25mm, then I would recommend something else. 0.4mm is normal print head size, and this is also the smallest dot you can print on the ultimaker. The Z-axis can be smaller, but generally it does never below 0.1mm...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yeah, that would be nice.

Sliced in Netfabb, Ultra Profile .08mm and half height (.04mm surface slice) 198-210 degrees. (I run the temp a little hotter than standard) Speed I guess, is either 20mm/s or 40mm/s depending on if the profile called for snake or slow, that part I don't mess with.

Honestly I was surprised it came out. I started it to just see what would happen, and a near perfect ring came out. The quality to the naked eye is great, the lighting really magnified any tiny blemishes. They really aren't noticeable when wearing it.

I'm making a pair of pimp pinky rings out of this model. It's like the '70's around here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES THANK YOU! Hahaha i'm so glad it worked! The other one would probably be way too intricate...but if you want I can generate a few more models to give you some extra 70's bling bling to test? :D I'm amazed that worked so well!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dunno what you guys are talking about.

My face for the last few minutes -> :shock:

Seems I need a lot of tinkering to get that done. Can you build one for me too (with permission of the original owner of course).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dunno what you guys are talking about.

My face for the last few minutes -> :shock:

Seems I need a lot of tinkering to get that done. Can you build one for me too (with permission of the original owner of course).

Yea sure! What finger size and what kind of ring do you want?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The text ring is possible because of the high Z resolution. If you would try to print it rotated 90 degree so the text faces upwards, then it wouldn't look so as good as it does. This is because the Z resolution is very high, while the X/Y has some limits because of the 0.4mm nozzle.

The Signet ring would be a disaster if you print it with the emblem up or down, but might print with some support if you print it in the same way at the text ring. Still you would lose some details.

The trick in printing small things like this, is a low temperature and a low speed. You don't want any oozing or stringing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I printed the signet as well, I rotated it like a ring sitting on a table, then cheated a little and sliced a flat spot on it.

The ring still had arches on the bottom (like it does on the top) but it drooped a good bit. The top side looks good tho.

I probably could have slowed to 25% speed and gotten the design to come out better.

Sorry about those crazy huge pics. These are a bit smaller.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!