Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printer seems to miss out important Steps?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printer seems to miss out important Steps?

Good morning everyone!

 

Recently, I had this problem more and more often, and I don't know where it comes from.
I printed a portal themed Deck Case for Magic the Gathering cards, and this is how it turned out:
KakaoTalk_20180708_113505302.thumb.jpg.69635d59fc73f6bd4de3a5da831a59e5.jpgKakaoTalk_20180708_113508426.thumb.jpg.f1b0c184389209888481693e5a225706.jpgKakaoTalk_20180708_113511635.thumb.jpg.cd72ccb3a1ce93ed1368948079b188a0.jpgKakaoTalk_20180708_113515661.thumb.jpg.87632f3d800040109029ece68e2fcbc7.jpg

 

As you can see, significant parts of the walls are simply missing. Sometimes its one or two layers sometimes there are more. Even though it still works, it looks simply horrible.
I doubt, that it's the model itself, but if anyone wants to check that here it is: CompCubeSingleDeckBoxBase.stl

 

I really have no clue due to what reason something like this happens, and I have not been able to find anything about this problem, or what I could do about it.
I'd be very happy if someone could explain to me what I could do and why this happens.

 

Sorry for any grammar and spelling mistakes, I'm not a native speaker.

 

Thanks a lot and have a nice day!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printer seems to miss out important Steps?

    This is called underextrusion.  In the worst areas you have about 50% underextrusion meaning only half as much plastic is coming out as needed to fill the layer.

     

    Typically we run our printers somewhat close to the limit of what the feeder can push through a tiny nozzle.  You may have gone over that limit.  Typically you just need to print thinner layers or print slower or print hotter.  Here are some guidelines.  What kind of printer do you have?

     

    The below guidelines are for a typical printer.  Some feeders can print 3X as fast as the below recommended speeds but printing faster than the below speeds can cause other problems (e.g. overextrusion on corners) so until you know your printer well I'd stay below these speeds.

     

    Here are top recommended speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers) and .4mm nozzle:
    20mm/sec at 200C
    30mm/sec at 210C
    40mm/sec at 225C
    50mm/sec at 240C

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printer seems to miss out important Steps?
    1 minute ago, gr5 said:

    What kind of printer do you have?

    I have the Prusa i3 from Anycubic. Here is a link if you want to check it out.

     

    I did not know, that for faster speed you'll need more heat, that's really nice to know, thanks!

    If I remember correctly, the Prusa i3 should be able to handle up to 60mm/sec, but I always had a little problem with that so currently I am printing with 40mm/sec at 190C, since the filament suggested temperatures between 180C - 210C

    Should I simply up it to 225C and see how it turns out then?

    Or should I maybe also decrease the speed? Thinner layers are not possible, this one was already printed with 0.1mm, my printer can't go smaller than this.

     

    Thanks a lot for the quick answer!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printer seems to miss out important Steps?
    20 hours ago, Korlimann said:

    Should I simply up it to 225C and see how it turns out then?

    Or should I maybe also decrease the speed?

    Alright, I tried again with 225C and it looks almost the same, there's not a huge difference between the first and the second try, although it looks slightly better, but since my cooling fan is still broken and replacement will only arrive tomorrow, the bottom warped quite a bit.
     

    I also discovered that I printed with 0.2, not 0.1mm layer height, and I'll try again with 0.1mm layer height at 40mm/sec at 225C

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...