Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

We have an UM2. I finally upgraded the hot block to an Olsson hot block and Micro Swiss Wear Resistant Nozzle.

 

 

Of course, now the UM2 and I look like we both forgot how to print things.

 

I had to raise the temp to print PLA. Is this normal?

 

PETG is making me lose my mind.

 

I used to get good prints like this.

 

petg5.thumb.PNG.3241748bdb4e07037c60919fdd1c93fd.PNG

 

Now it looks like this

 

petg6.thumb.PNG.988d3443ab9cbba186f67f7f6cbcf444.PNG

 

It is hard to see, but the hairs and bumpy surface happen where the "base" of the part stops and the "walls" start.

 

petg7.thumb.PNG.a2e26106de944468d873c4376d882175.PNG

 

It is easier to see this on this larger part.

 

2127691619_petg1.thumb.PNG.1120d3a5f16dae7c2ba403a52e655de1.PNG

 

petg2.thumb.PNG.c15511e5d235284faaccd4452e0bf80b.PNG

 

Here is a section view.

 

petg3.thumb.PNG.e1d103746a37f86d3e31f3d2f4e9929a.PNG

 

I am using Simplify 3D and always have. Same materials. 

 

I didn't change any of the settings during this print.

 

This artifact does not align with the layer that the fans start (50%).

 

 

Any ideas??? Please and thanks.

 

 

Also, I was getting temp errors so I wrapped up the hot block in ceramic wool. Is that normal?

 

1783803030_petg8.PNG.47e8c74ce3f1a68111a49eeefea0fe15.PNG

 

 

 

Is there a magic nozzle that doesn't stick to PETG?

 

petg9.PNG.d2a78ac9606bed203e835e9b1df56558.PNG

Gross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by BrayChristopher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of nozzles are you using?

 

I had to up the tempurature a bit on my 3dsolenx block to acheive the same quality as I was getting on my stock block.

 

Also, have you tightened the nozzle to spec while warm, then done a bed leveling?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I cannot Help more, I only gave from my limited experience. My only suggestion is that now you need to figure out the temps again. try a heat tower, see if that helps selecting the best temp?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!