Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Pepa

POM,ACETAL, DELRIN

Recommended Posts

For one of our Research Projects we need to print in POM (polyoxymethylene), also known as ACETAL or DELRÍN.
We have a ULTIMAKER
 3 Extended printer.
Till the date we have done some tests, with the build plate at 95-100º and the extrusor at 235º.
For the moment, we have not been able to solve the problem of adherence.
Now we are using adhesion sheets, with an irregular result. It is difficult that there are no bubbles when sticking it to the glass and the piece has even lifted part of the sheet. When we stick the sheet to the glass, bubbles appears between them, and the piece has even lifted up part of the piece, as a result of those bubbles.
We have had the idea of printing a small base with PLA and on top the rest of the piece with POM.
We are also considering to using a BUILDTAK, but we don´t know if automatic leveling will work correctly with it.
Can anyone share any experience about it
?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've used the GeckoTek products which seemed better reviewed than BuildTak. The only trouble is that sometimes parts stick even too well, and could get damaged when prying them off. But seriously, have been able to finally make large (taking up the entire plate) designs with zero warp.

 

https://www.geckotek.co/

 

The product that just sticks on like an adhesive sheet worked best, it might even be compatible with auto leveling. (Using an UM 2+ here)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/23/2018 at 6:34 AM, Pepa said:

When we stick the sheet to the glass, bubbles appears between them

An old trick is to take a needle and poke the bubble and smush the air out of the bubble to increase contacted surface area. And, then you got @jakepoz's suggestion to consider.

 

I have absolutely no experience with the material you mentioned though.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have 0 derlin experience printing it and only use them for bushing and spacers 😄 they seem to be slippery than most material.

 

Anyway for the adhesion sheet, I too had that bubble issue but I found the wet or soapy water method works but only if you squeeze all the water out. Else the water will evaporate and cause bubbles even at 60C more so on a 95C. Basically I wet the glass with soapy water then squeeze like crazy with the blue rubber tool. Since then I never had bubbles on the adhesion sheet, CPE+ likes it a lot so I live it there even printing PLA.
 

As for buildtak and similar I used them before but found that they dont like other material like PET and CPE to be more precise they like each other so much they dont want to separate :D.


Interesting Derlin project would love to hear more about that.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!