Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Smithy

Dimensional accuracy model/print?

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am new to 3D printing, so maybe that's not an issue and normal, but I think I have to ask the experts.

 

I designed a simple rectangle 17x65mm and printed it with the "Fast" profile on my UM3 with UM PLA. In Cura the dimensions are still correct. But printed the rectangle actually has 66mm and 17.5mm. Scaling in Cura was 100%

 

I think it could be something with the "elephant foot" thing, the rectangle is only 1mm thick, but not sure if the dimensions are generally quite accurate or not when printing in 3D? So is it normal that the actual print differs a little bit or more from the source file?

 

Thanks

BR Christian 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where do you measure your model? It can be that the edge of a corner or the bottom might be slightly fatter than the 'rest of the walls/model'. So if the corners seem to bulge instead of being a sharp corner, this may seem like the entire dimension accuracy is relatively low, while in fact we could try to get that corner in better shape. For example, by slowing down the print. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right, but I tried to measure to avoid those bulges. My failure was, that I printed nearly every test object with the "Fast" profile and there the accuracy is not as good as in "Normal" or "Fine".

 

With the normal profile (0.15) the accuracy is quite good and I just have +/- 0.2 max. difference to the actual dimensions which is good for the 3D printing technology I think. Just in inner holes there is more difference, but I read that this is also "normal" and I have found some options to play with to optimize also the inner holes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are some design tips, that help you to achieve good precision with 3D printing.

Of course the values depend on your printer / material etc... that's something you can only find out by trying and playing.

 

- due to the nature of the data format STL, diameters and radii (no matter if inside or outside) get smaller during the data conversion. So you should design them a little bigger than desired, a couple of tenth millimeters, depending on the conversion resolution

 

- the bigger outside corners @SandervG mentioned get smoother, if you design them with a small radius (~1 mm)

 

- if you part has only one measurement that should be as exact as possible, try to orient that in Z. Thats for my experience the most accurate axis, though it can only print multiples of the layer height + the initial layer height

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 18 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!