Jump to content
maxmade

How to print hollow, intersecting, open objects (AUDI rings)

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print hollow, intersecting, open objects (AUDI rings)

hello,

how to print hollow, intersecting, open objects (AUDI rings) with 1 wall layer.

in my case cura combines the regions to one shape.

please help

thanks max

Rings.thumb.JPG.59f9a7cc7a8bca0b3e12c2e16551c931.JPGRings2.thumb.JPG.780cbee2f606e18331ad5aef9f050f04.JPG

test1.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to print hollow, intersecting, open objects (AUDI rings)

You don't.

 

A proper hollow model for 3d printing has walls that have a thickness, ie: inner and outer walls.

If you wanted to print that AUDI-logo-like model, you would create 3 tubes with inner and outer walls (and a top and bottom), and then properly union them. Otherwise you will have a model that confuses any slicer.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · How to print hollow, intersecting, open objects (AUDI rings)

This are 3 separate rings. Probably you would need to "union" them in your CAD program, so it becomes one single object.

 

Edit: while I was still typing, ahoeben already answered. Speed is everything. :-)

 

But he is right: it is best to design the wall thickness in your CAD-program too. Don't leave such things to the guessing of automatic tools which don't know the meaning or purpose of your model, nor your wishes. So they have to make generalised guesses.

Edited by geert_2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · How to print hollow, intersecting, open objects (AUDI rings)

Having said what I said above, you could try going into the Custom settings, and find the "Union Overlapping Volumes" setting (use the Search!), and turn it off. But it is much better to make proper models.

Edited by ahoeben

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · How to print hollow, intersecting, open objects (AUDI rings)

thanks! that works!

i want to use the 3d printer to draw vectors with a pen. so this is very usefull to direct draw vectors, extrude them by 0.2mm an plott them.

thanks again:)

 

 

But it doesnt work for open curves....:(

 

Rings3.thumb.JPG.079dbd4d729d64858dbc0d41b7ff753a.JPG

Edited by maxmade

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · How to print hollow, intersecting, open objects (AUDI rings)

i have to convert the vectors into outlines (width 0.6mm) and extrude them into volumes (hight 0.2mm).

i use rhino 3d and grasshopper for that.

Rings4.thumb.JPG.148be7de623f20536b29999de333c956.JPGRings5.thumb.JPG.3789cdbc507d46d75b4428c9885b8885.JPG

Edited by maxmade

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!