Jump to content

Toothless needs support help!


LePaul

Recommended Posts

Posted · Toothless needs support help!

Yes, Toothless from "How to Train Your Dragon" is a favorite of mine.

 

And there's a great model (without supports one) on Thingiverse.  (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2335797)

 

However no matter what I've done, the supports fail on the wings on the back

 

Using the latest Cura.... and really stumped as to how to get this little fella printed successfully!  It's eluded me a few times!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    Why do the supports fail? Are they too small and break off? In this case play with the settings "support horizontal expansion" and "support join distance" until you get a solid block of support.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    Thanks for your reply.

     

    Yes the supports came off from the base and I know in S3D I can set how many layers are solid.  (I supposed I could have opted for brim too)

     

    I'll investigate those settings.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    Ok, I've been looking at those settings.

     

    I think the problem is the foundation.  Even if I set a brim, the supports would be weak.

     

    It looks like the wings have good support but the base would again be the weak spot.  Can you offer some tips on the Join Distance and Horizontal expansion that might be good to try?

     

    image.thumb.png.275ae2532a80d57f3c8f785c0cebee2b.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    I had good results with 10mm for the join distance. Default value for the horizontal expansion is in most cases not so bad but sometimes it does itself create islands on the outside of a print. Then I set it to 0.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    That's interesting.  So there's no way for a set some solid layers first to strengthen the support to the bed?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    Use the per model settings. Put a box or something over then and then choose the highlighted section in the image below.

    You can choose how dense it is.

     

    PermodelSetting.jpg.3f25f2cb409bb3cb4bf4e8ccd5debeef.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    "Put a box over it"

    Can you elaborate?  Never utilized that feature before

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!
    1 hour ago, LePaul said:

    That's interesting.  So there's no way for a set some solid layers first to strengthen the support to the bed?

     

    Sure there is. Use a brim made from PVA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!
    3 minutes ago, Dim3nsioneer said:

     

    Sure there is. Use a brim made from PVA.

     

    Ultimaker 2+    ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!
    1 hour ago, LePaul said:

    "Put a box over it"

    Can you elaborate?  Never utilized that feature before

    See if this helps clarify things. Lemme know if it does not ?

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    @kmanstudios - but an "infill mesh" does not influence the stability of support structures, right?

     

    1 hour ago, LePaul said:

    So there's no way for a set some solid layers first to strengthen the support to the bed?

     

    It depends on the support pattern. I think, "Zig Zag" has always this grid like bottom layer.

     

    In general - "zig zag" supports are much more stable if you choose at least one surrounding wall. The setting is called "Support Wall line count". And you should select "Enable support roof".

     

     

    support_base.PNG

    support_wall.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    Okay those look promising....here's what I've added in...appreciate your thoughts

     

    image.png.19aaa56c220817b3cc055388b38f42ca.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    I do not know if he is generating the support or it came with the model. But you and also use the same field to use the box or other geometry to print as support.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!
    Just now, LePaul said:

    Okay those look promising....here's what I've added in...appreciate your thoughts

     

    image.png.19aaa56c220817b3cc055388b38f42ca.png

    OK, he is generating the support.....I thought otherwise.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    This model (refer link) has two versions   Using the one without support

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!
    8 minutes ago, LePaul said:

    Okay those look promising....here's what I've added in..

     

    Good luck!

    ...and if it doesn't work, you can still use a brim... ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!
    9 hours ago, LePaul said:

     

    Ultimaker 2+    ?

     

    Mark2 ?

    I see you got some good advices in the meantime.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    I decided to go with brim and the changes I posted above.

     

    79% into the print and the area that failed previously is working very well.

     

    I'll let you know how the finished print does but so far (20 hour print), the big problem area seems to be working well.  I think the brim gives a stronger base for the support and added the one wall helped too.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Toothless needs support help!

    I just remembered...duhhhhhh, have you tried conical support or towers? They can print a wide base and taper to thin parts at the model itself.

     

    How is THAT for a delayed reaction?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...