Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Saithre

2 pieces printing problem

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.
Can you help me with my problem?


I made an impression of 2 pieces and I could see that the internal sides of these pieces have many damages, on the contrary, their external sides do not have faults.

What is the reason for this?

 

Thanks in advance!

42299164_1801075473321150_9106941318910705664_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your nozzle is oozing during the travel to the other object, resulting in those strings.

There are several settings to avoid this, retraction, print temperature too high, .....

 

But when I look on your brim, it also looks not very good. Can you share some more infos, which settings, which material,....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Smithy said:

Your nozzle is oozing during the travel to the other object, resulting in those strings.

There are several settings to avoid this, retraction, print temperature too high, .....

 

But when I look on your brim, it also looks not very good. Can you share some more infos, which settings, which material,....

 

I'm very new at this ?

for this case I used the software Cura 3.4.1, with a configuration recommended by the software.
- Layer Height 1.5
- Infill 15%
- without supports

- Print Temperature 210°

 

the material is PLA / PHA from Colorfabb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recommended settings sound good for the beginning and looks quite good.

Another question, which nozzle size are you using? It looks like, it is bigger than 0.4, but maybe I am wrong.

 

Have you set the nozzle size in Cura correctly (Line Width)? This should be your nozzle diameter or 7/8 of it.

 

If this is also correct, try to print cooler by 10° C.

 

Check also this article about stringing:

https://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#stringing

 

Edited by Smithy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!