Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Supports messing up Model


avillegas2
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Supports messing up Model

For some reason, when I print supports on any models, the layer that is in contact with the supports does not print well. In other words, it is not smooth and the print is of very bad quality, and sometimes the supports are hard to remove. It seems as if either the supports fuses into the model, or the layer does not cools properly. It only happens when I print supports, otherwise, when there are no supports touching the model, it prints just fine. Any help on what I'm doing wrong? I am using a Creality 10s with Cura 3.5

 

My settings are set as:

Layer Height - .06mm (Extra fine)

Top/Bottom Thickness - .6mm

Wall thickness - .8mm

Printing temperature - 200 degrees

Plate temp. - 60 degrees

Retraction enabled

Retraction distance - 5mm

Retraction speed - 40 mm/s

Support pattern - ZigZag

Support density - 10-15%

Support Z distance - .265mm

Support X/Y distance - .7mm

43419076_2133749496951225_9165427670991765504_n.jpg

43485815_244279873105477_4539537010305531904_n.jpg

43524456_1872328459541027_2959495550870749184_n.jpg

43708893_2187382581516383_8008300289595539456_n.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...