Jump to content
shiling0613

How to smooth the surface of tpu(flexible material)?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · How to smooth the surface of tpu(flexible material)?

Hi,everyone...I used TPU filament to print out the product but the surface is very poor. The temperature set as standard which is 250 degree..Any methods can smooth the surface of product? Please help me solve the problem and give suggestion...

The picture below show my product.

 

Thanks 

43557477_2135657613113505_1394337042174836736_n.thumb.jpg.78680a6eb19e589e57b119d942878615.jpg

Edited by shiling0613

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to smooth the surface of tpu(flexible material)?

This looks like underextrusion. Did you select the right profile in Cura?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to smooth the surface of tpu(flexible material)?

I think 250° is too hot, because default UM TPU prints at 225°, so the bad surface could also be extrem stringing - on this photo I cannot see if the surface should be like this or should be a smooth.

 

And you should print TPU very slow to get good results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
        • Like
      • 85 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!