Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
rhoogenboom

First / solid layers are dimensional smaller than infill layers

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

I'm looking for some pointers as what to check/adjust to get this issue resolved on my prints.

 

These prints are done in PLA, but aren't material specific. Cura versions: this happens with 3.5.0 and the previous 3.4.1. I don't think it's Cura version specific, I've had this issue for a while.

 

This is printed at the default 'fine' setting of 0.1mm and a modified fine setting where initial layer height was decreased and print speed reduced to 35mm/s 

 

When I print, the bottom/100% infill layers seem to be dimensionally smaller than the layers higher up which are printed with infill. I even aborted a print, as you can see in the pictures where it shows the dimensional wideness changes at the infill printed layers.

 

Any thoughts or ideas of things I could change to fix this issue?

 

Picture 1 through 4 some examples where the first layers are smaller than the subsequent ones. 

 

Picture 5 through 7 you can see it starts when printing infills. 

 

Upload of pictures will be after posting as I need to do that from my phone.

 

Cheers,

 

Richard 

 

A9B2350E-B3DF-4B4F-8658-7AB14F383E1A.jpeg

DC324E9E-D206-4A1D-9B2B-823210E37A97.jpeg

84E35E97-2832-407B-AD0F-3EA1E05CC4BA.jpeg

52941132-5BF8-468B-A468-8884F0B42371.jpeg

6754E643-5FD3-4B7C-9D7C-46B837F68363.jpeg

A49B4DC0-4F52-47AF-ADB7-E8C142D5EBB2.jpeg

64AD59C2-BC56-4B28-A9F9-6C511257044B.jpeg

Edited by rhoogenboom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!