Jump to content
Design94

How to print a closed tube offset with full PVA support

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print a closed tube offset with full PVA support

I got my UM3 Extended just some weeks ago and I`m still struggling with radii and this big tube.

I have tried to print this part with PVA support but the surface between the first layers of the PLA print look really ugly because

of the mixture of these two materials and the radii around (picture).

 

Is it possible to print the first layers with pure PVA support and then print the PLA? If I turn the part 180°, I have a big loss of the PVA.

What about a Z off-set? Does it work? How to insert it? I have already installed the plugin but I could not find the correct window....

 

Is there a general solution? If you print a ball there must be the same issue.

 

Thank you in advance for any weekend saving advice ?

 

Best regards,

Thorsten

Bildschirmfoto 2018-10-12 um 22.48.34.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!