Jump to content

Scars on Top and Bottom layers


3dDiyC

Recommended Posts

Posted · Scars on Top and Bottom layers

How to remove scars from top and bottom of my print. I have try to reduce Extruder steps also change retraction distance to a higher value but no success. 
Here is my print

Material BLack Pla

Layer Height--0.15
Initial layer height --0.15
Wall line Width 0.4

Wall Thickness - 1
Wall Line Count - 2
Top Bottom Thickness - 0.8
Top Layers 6
Bottom Layers 6

Infill - 10%
Inital temp 215
Temp 207

Retraction Distance - 9mm
Retraction Speed - 60mm/s

Print Speed - 40
Infill Speed - 100
Travel Speed - 100
Initial Layer Speed - 20.0

 

20181025_201025.jpg

20181025_201043.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Scars on Top and Bottom layers

    If you mean the single diagonal lines, these are not scars but sort of "travel lines" (I don't know the official name), where the nozzle travels from one point to another without stopping extrusion. I guess the idea behind this is that this causes the least amount of pressure- and flow change in the nozzle, and thus the most stable temperature and extrusion? But I don't know if there is a setting where you could turn this on or off. I just consider it part of this specific production method. Like seam lines and ejection marks are part of the injection moulding process.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Scars on Top and Bottom layers

    Your Retraction Distance looks awfully long at 9mm. I say that because mine is 0.9mm and I do not suffer from travel lines. My retraction settings are 

    image.png.c942e4d2cf8f7ab4ae6d5d8345c3c640.png

     

    With PLA I found 5.5mm for retraction distance to be fine but I changed it to 6.5mm for nGen material.

     

    I always print with Combing Off

     

     

     

     

     

    image.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Scars on Top and Bottom layers
    On 10/26/2018 at 1:26 PM, geert_2 said:

    If you mean the single diagonal lines, these are not scars but sort of "travel lines" (I don't know the official name), where the nozzle travels from one point to another without stopping extrusion. I guess the idea behind this is that this causes the least amount of pressure- and flow change in the nozzle, and thus the most stable temperature and extrusion? But I don't know if there is a setting where you could turn this on or off. I just consider it part of this specific production method. Like seam lines and ejection marks are part of the injection moulding process.

     

     

    I switch from direct extrude to Bowden setup and then the travel line show up. I also cut the teflon tube to minimize  the distance from motor to hot end but same result. Sometimes i hear click on extruder motor. My step/mm are at 100. And the calibration show that i am extruding the exactly 100mm. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Scars on Top and Bottom layers
    On 10/26/2018 at 1:53 PM, IwanBeentjes said:

    Maybe a bit simple minded here.. but do you have the Combing mode on in Cura? its under the travel section.

     

    Combine mode set to ALL and Z hop when retracting is disabled. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Scars on Top and Bottom layers
    6 hours ago, yellowshark said:

    Your Retraction Distance looks awfully long at 9mm. I say that because mine is 0.9mm and I do not suffer from travel lines. My retraction settings are 

    image.png.c942e4d2cf8f7ab4ae6d5d8345c3c640.png

     

    With PLA I found 5.5mm for retraction distance to be fine but I changed it to 6.5mm for nGen material.

     

    I always print with Combing Off

     

     

     

     

     

    image.png

     

    With direct extrude i did not suffer from travel line, but when i switch to bowden extrude then the travel line shows up. 

    I set the retraction value to 9 because when i do those retraction test which can be found on Thinginverse none of other numbers make a difference. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Scars on Top and Bottom layers

    Sorry silly me I thought you were referring to the retraction minimal travel; who knows why when you said retraction distance!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Scars on Top and Bottom layers
    20 hours ago, 3dDiyC said:

    Combine mode set to ALL and Z hop when retracting is disabled.  

    Maybe try combing mode "not in skin" For Z hop i have no idea if it will help with your problem but you can try turning it on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...