Jump to content
scottr16

Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

Recommended Posts

Posted · Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

I am trying to print a model which is hollow and has an appropriately sized escape hole. I'm using ColorFabb BrassFill material and I'm printing on an Ultimaker S5.Becuase this is fairly expensive material I want to make I'm prepping the model correctly in Cura (3.51) and so would appreciate any input from this community of folks who are more familiar with Cura than I am.

Thanks!

Statue-of-Liberty_Printable_EDITED_10 28 18.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

I'd really like to get input on this as it is a  time sensitive project.  Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

Which input do you expect? I think it would make more sense if you ask specific questions or elaborate about a problem.

 

To print a model hollow, just set infill to 0%, but ofc it depends on the model if a hollow print works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

Thanks I actually thought that the 2nd post was going to the admin because it said my post was waiting for admin approval or something.  I was able to solve the hollow issue, but I am having some issues with printing this BrassFill material. It is a PLA / PHA filament and so I set up a profile in Cura and had all the parameters looking correct according to ColorFabb and Ultimaker. Then when I begin a print the display says I need to change the material from PLA to Unknown, but that's not an option to select. The printer tries to find the material in the available list but a generic PLA or Unknown are not options. I think it then overwrites the profile I created because then the part begins, but as soon as it starts you can see problems with the support layers adhering to each other. Then the BrassFill starts to print and the machine pauses and says there is no material in the head.   So hopefully that's not too elaborate an explanation of a a very specific problem, but if you or anyone has had similar experiences, I'd love to hear how you solved the problems.

Thank you!  

Statue-of-Liberty_Printable_EDITED_10 28 18.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

I think you have now more than one problem.

 

1.) Material: if you have created a profile for Colorfabb then make sure that the field "Material type" is still "PLA", then the printer knows, when you insert and load the filament and choose PLA on the display, that this material match the one you selected in Cura. I guess you have something else entered in this field in Cura.

 

2.) I print Colorfabb PLA/PHA with normal PLA settings, I have nothing changed and I use the normal generic PLA profile in Cura - was too lazy to create a separate one. But it is not a brass fill filament, maybe you need some modifications for it.
 

3.) I don't know the brass fill filament, but normally filled filaments could clog your nozzle when printing with the 0.4er core. So maybe the printer stopped with this error, because he could not move the filament forward. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

The S5 has a filament sensor so you are triggering that for some reason.  I would consider turning it off for the core that is using brassfill.  Maybe it's too slipery or something for the sensor or coming into the feeder from a strange angle.  You can disable the sensor in the menu system on the S5 itself.

 

Or you can just continue the print when it complains that you are out of material but you know you are not.

 

Or both (continue the print but then disable the filament sensor while it's printing).

 

The only difference in the profile of PLA/PHA brassfill versus plain old PLA might be print speed and temperature of nozzle I think.  Certainly PLA/PHA and PLA have the same settings (some PLA filaments have PHA in them I suspect without any mention of this obivious on the product).  Brass adds a lot of thermal mass and so takes a few extra seconds to cool down.

 

Also t's probably good to use a 0.6mm nozzle or 0.8 to reduce the likelihood of clogging.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

FWIW, a second on 0.6.  I haven't run my copperfill through it yet, but woodfill surface finish at 0.6 is excellent and no clogs.

Cheers

J

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Reducing or eliminating support material inside a hollow model

Thank you to all those who answered! I will try the .06 head and see about the filament sensor.  Plus I will verify that PLA is the chosen material - I have a tendency to try the hard way first, and then often discover it leads me right back to the simplest solution.  Thank you all again.   Oh and any Idea for  the best settings for using PVA as support? Does the bed need to be at between 50 & 60 degrees C or does a cool bed work best? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!